IT Hardware Recycling Service for HPE Customers

The Hardware Recycling Service frequently asked questions address common questions from potential internal and external customers regarding electronics recycling services from HPE. Topics range from processing standards to requesting services.

+ show more
FAQ
TAP IMAGE TO ZOOM IN

Introduction

Information below applies to HPE’s Hardware Recycling Service (the “Service”). FAQs do not cover all details of the Service. More information for specific locations can be found at hpe.com/recycle, as well as in the terms and conditions or other communications with requestors of the Service.
  • 1. Does HPE recycler network maintain industry certification?

    In conformance with HPE Hardware Recycling Standards (Section 2.9), all recyclers supporting the Service must have ISO 14K environmental management system or RIOS™ certification. (RIOS™ incorporates ISO 14K elements applicable to recycling operations.)

    Many recyclers supporting the Service also have additional ISO certification (9K, 18K or other), and/or are certified to applicable industry standards, such as e-Stewards, R2, WEEELABEX, or EN 50625 depending on the country. When HPE supports specific customer projects, HPE can share the name of the recycler(s) supporting the project and identify the specific certifications in effect.

  • 2. What is HPE audit protocol for recycling services?

    Every electronic hardware recycling contractor retained by HPE to deliver the Service globally must adhere to HPE Hardware Recycling Standards. The HPE Standards not only address environment and safety, but also incorporate Responsible Business Alliance (formerly EICC) social responsibility and other provisions. HPE retains a professional, independent auditing firm to conduct cyclical audits to help ensure conformance with standards—this process includes Corrective Action Plan (CAP) issuance and tracking to completion.
  • 3. What is HPE policy on exporting electronic equipment for recycling?

    HPE Service operates in compliance with HPE Export Policy. This includes not allowing e-waste to be exported from developed countries (Organization for Economic Co-Operation and Development and European Union) to developing countries (non-OECD countries outside the EU), either directly or through intermediaries. (See the HPE Export Policy for details and definitions.) Moreover, generally IT hardware is received from customers at recycler sites located in the same country as the customer.
  • 4. Does HPE track and report recycling volume?

    HPE tracks total weight recycled by region and reports this information in our annual Living Progress Report. (See for example HPE Living Progress Data Summary 2017, (Page 21); or visit hpe.com and enter a search for “Living Progress Report”.)

    HPE also requires recyclers to provide Certificates of Destruction describing materials, weight, and other data per shipment. Customer projects are eligible for Certificates of Destruction.

  • 5. How does HPE Service recycle end-of-life electronics?

    The Service recovers commodities such as various metals, plastics, and glass that can be used to manufacture new products. After receipt of acceptable computer hardware, the recycling sites supporting the service manually remove items like mercury lamps, batteries, certain displays, and print cartridges before mechanical processing (e.g., shredding) occurs.

    Items such as mercury lamps, batteries, and print cartridges subsequently are sent to specialized operations designed for managing these items and recovering related commodities. The Hardware Recycling Standards (see question #2) for information about acceptable processing of materials after manual and mechanical dismantling. There may be slight variation by country—for example, some recyclers perform more manual dismantling than others.

  • 6. Is there a cost to use the Service?

    There is typically no charge for standard recycling of HPE brand hardware—or similar competitor-brand hardware that is displaced by new HPE hardware purchases—after delivery of hardware to recycling centers or collection points in HPE network.

    There also may be no charge for pickup and shipping services where mandated by law (such as for 1 ton minimum shipments subject to the EU WEEE Directive), or pursuant to certain limited sales deals. Charges typically do apply to recycling of other types of hardware and other services, and this cost is quoted on a case-by-case basis at current market rates. (See also Question 7).

  • 7. Is logistics (shipping) support available through the Service?

    Pickup and shipping is available. However, please note:

     

     

    • HPE customers with less than one full pallet  1 of eligible material may be required to drop-off material or arrange their own shipping.
    • Unless collection and shipping service is required by law, such as for a 1 tonne or greater collection of covered products from a single site (at one time) under the EU WEEE Directive, then HPE or HPE service providers typically will quote a collection charge at market rates.
    • Packaging support is also available in the Americas and Europe if shipping support is provided. Packaging support is an extra service for which a cost is quoted on a case-by-case basis at current market rates.
    • In most cases where pickup support is provided, the customer must have material located at a dock or building access point. Inside pickup (retrieving products from within a customer’s facility) typically is not provided.

     

  • 8. Where is the Service available?

    The Service geography will vary slightly over time due to demand levels, supplier capabilities, HPE sales regions, and other factors. At the time of creating this document, the following geography is supported:

Argentina

Greece

Netherlands

Slovenia

Australia

Hong Kong

New Zealand

South Africa

Austria

Hungary

Norway

South Korea

Belgium

India

Oman

Spain

Brazil

Indonesia

Peru

Sweden

Canada

Ireland

Philippines

Switzerland

Chile

Israel

Poland

Taiwan

China

Italy

Portugal

Thailand

Colombia

Japan*

Puerto Rico

Turkey

Costa Rica

Kuwait

Qatar

United Arab Emirates

Czech Republic

Liechtenstein

Romania

United Kingdom

Denmark

Luxembourg

Russia

United States

Finland

West Malaysia

Saudi Arabia

Vietnam**

France

Mexico

Singapore

 

Germany

Monaco

Slovakia

 

Service geography

* Japan support is via referral to an industry association (JEITA) program called “PC3R”, not delivered directly by HPE or HPE Service recyclers.

** In some countries, there may be limitations on collection services available. For example, in Vietnam pickup service is limited to Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh (the metropolitan cities of the north and south of Vietnam).

  • 9. Will data be protected?

    Disk drives and other storage devices are destroyed and not reused or resold in this recycling Service,  2 typically via shredding followed by metal-recovery smelting (high temperature melting).

    However, please note that the standard service involves shipping of hardware to the recycling center before shredding or other destruction occurs. Therefore, the standard Service terms and conditions state that sensitive data must be removed from hardware prior to using the Service.

  • 10. What is accepted through the Service?

    Please note that Hewlett Packard split into several companies. In 2015, the Hewlett Packard Enterprise brand was formed, and became an independent company.

    Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) manufactures servers, storage, and networking gear, and the HPE Hardware Recycling program is designed to support our customers with recycling the types of hardware that HPE produces. It may include non-HPE brand hardware when customers purchase new HPE products causing displacement of other-brand hardware. HPE does not manufacture printers or personal computing devices; however, such devices may be evaluated for acceptance on a case-by-case basis.

     

  • 11. How can HPE customers request the Service?

    There are two ways to request the Hardware Recycling Service (the Service) from HPE:

     

    • Ask your HPE sales representative to assist you in managing your hardware recycling project. For example, if purchasing new HPE hardware, ask your HPE sales representative to bundle used hardware disposition within the purchase agreement. In this way, if a customer is entitled to free recycling services associated with new purchases or installations, then the no-cost arrangements can be identified. Or, if there are costs associated with a recycling project that must be billed to the customer, then any costs can be incorporated in the overall sales deal for simpler processing.
    • If you do not have an active sales deal, you can visit hpe.com/recycle and select your region or country to identify service request forms. With this method, note that if there are costs that are not covered by HPE (see question #6), then either HPE or the recyclers supporting the Service will quote a cost, and you may be required to establish a separate payment mechanism (such as purchase order) directly with the hardware recycling supplier. Also when visiting hpe.com/recycle, remember to review reuse options under “Trade In” and “Return for Cash” headings—these options may be useful in avoiding hardware disposition costs.

     

Document Version

Date

Date

Prepared/Modified by

Reviewed by Approved by

Section and Text Revised

B

November 2018

TBO Program Manager

Regional TBO Program leads

Jeff Kuypers

N/A

C

June 2019

TBO Program Manager

Regional TBO Program leads

Jeff Kuypers

Updated “What is accepted through the Service” question

D

October 2019

TBO Program Manager

Regional TBO Program leads

Jeff Kuypers

Updated #1, certification

Project Name: IT Recycling Service FAQ, Global
Download the PDF

  • 1 At least 250 kg, or one rack-server if on wheels and not palletized. 
  • 2 If you are interested in product resale, please see “Trade In” and “Return for Cash” sections at hpe.com/recycle. Those programs are separate from the recycling service covered by this document. Those programs also address data erasure prior to reuse 
At least 250 kg, or one rack-server if on wheels and not palletized. 
If you are interested in product resale, please see “Trade In” and “Return for Cash” sections at hpe.com/recycle. Those programs are separate from the recycling service covered by this document. Those programs also address data erasure prior to reuse