Hewlett Packard Enterprise Privacy Statement

HPE and its subsidiaries respect your privacy. This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way information about you, including from your online activity is collected and how that information is used by HPE. This statement is readily available on our HPE.com home page and at the bottom of every HPE web page.  Please use the links below to access translations of this statement and any applicable country specific or service specific supplements to the statement.

 

In the development of HPE’s privacy policies and standards, we respect and take into account the major principles and frameworks around the world, including the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows, EU Directive 95/46/EC, APEC Privacy Framework, and the Madrid Resolution on International Privacy Standards and the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

HPE has an inter-company agreement on the transfer and processing of personal data within the HPE group worldwide. This agreement also forms the basis of HPE’s Binding Corporate Rules for Controller (BCRs) which have been approved by the majority of the Data Protection Regulators in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.  The BCRs (together with EU model contracts in some countries) allow HPE to ensure that EEA personal data which is transferred to and processed by HPE companies outside the EEA, is adequately protected in accordance with applicable data protection law.

HPE has received TRUSTe's APEC Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy statement and our practices have been reviewed for compliance with the TRUSTe program viewable on the validation page available by clicking the TRUSTe seal. HPE’s privacy practices described in this Statement comply with the APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules System, including transparency, accountability, and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The CBPR certification does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software on third party platforms.

 

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern related to HPE’s APEC Certification that we have not addressed satisfactorily please contact TRUSTe

 

TRUSTe APEC Privacy

HPE respects your privacy 

This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices. This statement is readily available on our HPE.com home page and at the bottom of every HPE web page. Please use the links below to access translations of this statement and any applicable country specific or service specific supplements to the statement.

1. Scope of this Privacy Statement

HPE is a global organization, with legal entities providing processes, structures and systems all over the world. This Privacy Statement applies to all HPE-owned websites, domains, services, applications, offline handling of personal data and products, and those of our wholly owned subsidiaries ("HPE sites or services"), except B2B services where HPE may be processing personal data under contract on behalf of a customer, or where a privacy policy or statement specific to a particular HPE program, product, or service may supersede or supplement this Privacy Statement.

2. Collection and processing of  personal data

HPE collects and processes personal data from you when you access HPE websites, any HPE web-based applications, HPE supplied mobile or software applications, during conversations or correspondence with HPE representatives, when you purchase goods or services or complete a HPE data collection form, personal data in connection with HPE product or services, registrations, etc.

3. How we share your information

HPE will not share your personal data with others except as described in the Privacy Statement such as; where HPE retains service providers and suppliers to manage or support its business operations, provide professional services, deliver complete products, services etc. Suppliers and service providers are required by contract to keep confidential and secure the information received on behalf of HPE.

4. Your choices and selecting your privacy preferences

You can subscribe to receive certain product and service-specific information and where legally permitted, we may from time to time provide you with HPE general communications that we believe may be of value to you.  At any time you may opt-out of receiving any HPE marketing communications by using the opt-out facilities provided in the message and we will then ensure that your contact details are removed from our mailing list.

5. Access to and accuracy of your information

You have a right to request access to your personal data and to request its correction.  To view, request access and change the personal data that you provided to HPE, you can return to the web page where you originally submitted your personal data, use HPE Passport  where enabled, or you can contact the HPE Privacy Office.  HPE will respond to access requests within 30 days and we will also respond to your request for access in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

6. Keeping your personal data secure

HPE utilizes reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures and measures to safeguard the personal data we collect and process from unauthorized access, loss, theft or disclosure.

7. Contacting us and how to make a complaint

If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, any concerns or a complaint regarding our collection and use of your data or a possible breach of your privacy, please send them to the HPE Privacy Office or write to us at the appropriate address below.  We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint (no later than 30 days) to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.  If we are unable to resolve your complaint satisfactorily however, you can lodge your complaint with your country Data Protection Regulator or Supervisory Authority.

8. How HPE uses automatic data collection tools

The following sections provide additional information about commonly-used web technology tools.