Cowgirls, Cowboys race to victories

Oct. 09, 2013 @ 09:48 PM

CROSS-COUNTRY

AT SOUTHWEST GUILFORD
HIGH POINT — Southwest Guilford’s girls and boys topped visiting High Point Central on Wednesday.
The Cowgirls won 21-38, while the Cowboys prevailed 17-46.
Southwest’s Carmen Davis took the girls race in 20:08, with teammate Mollie Gross third in 22:21, Claudia Lugo fourth in 22:41, Kylie Jones fifth in 23:02, Megan Shina eighth in 23:11, Sujata Chhetri ninth in 23:12 and Erin Jones 10th in 23:53.
For the Bison girls, Sue Griffin placed second in 21:39, with Kiana Scott sixth in 23:04, Mason Kepley seventh in 23:10, Madelyn Ring 17th in 24:45 and Mary Grace Martin 22nd in 25:56.
For the Cowboys, Nolan Patrick won in 17:47, with teammate Zach Patel second in 17:48 and Cory Burns third in 17:59. Also for Southwest, Matt Hawn placed fifth in 18:43, Connor Ayers took sixth in 19:15, Peyton Kunder notched seventh in 19:32, William Hasinger was eighth in 19:50, Justin Gargano was ninth in 20:01 and Julian Martinez took 10th in 20:02.
For the Bison boys, Ryan Anderson notched 16th in 21:10, with teammate Riley Anderson 17th in 21:28, Ben Martin 18th in 21:55, Johannes Reifenrath 21st in 22:30 and Nick Nardi 23rd in 22:48.

AT PROVIDENCE GROVE
CLIMAX — Wheatmore’s boys and girls finished second in a five-team meet that ended late Wednesday.
Randleman’s boys and girls took the team victories.
Randleman’s Kaleigh Burrow won the girls race in 21:21, while the Tigers’ Trevor Deaton captured the boys race in 17:36.
For Wheatmore’s boys, Jeremiah Monroe finished second in 17:44, with Madison Fountain sixth in 18:56, Ian York 12th in 19:57, Adam Davis 22nd in 21:12, and Alex Millikan 27th in 22:16. All recorded personal-best times.
For the Warrior girls, Alexis Rowell earned fifth in a personal-best 22:42, followed by Jennifer Williams in 12th in 24:28, Katherine Cromer in 13th in 24:32, Payton Moore in 14th in 24:59, and Shelby Monroe in 19th in 26:58.

SOCCER

WHEATMORE 4, RANDLEMAN 3
TRINITY — Kyle Mosley recorded the hat trick as Wheatmore edged Randleman 4-3 on Wednesday night.
Joey Traynham dished an assist for the Warriors (5-9-1). Sam Becker served in goal for Wheatmore, which plays at Trinity on Monday at 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN GUILFORD 1, LEDFORD 1 (OT)
GREENSBORO — Ledford and Southern Guilford battled to a 1-1 tie late Wednesday.
Allen Gamez scored off an assist by Amilcar Martinez for the Storm (5-9-5, 2-3-4 Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference). Cesar Ruiz made nine saves in goal for Southern.

VOLLEYBALL

ASHEBORO DEF. LEDFORD
ASHEBORO — Asheboro outlasted Ledford for a 25-12, 25-27, 20-25, 25-21, 15-9 Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference victory late Wednesday.
Jessie Hayworth recorded 14 service points, nine kills and two aces for the Panthers (8-3 in conference), while Alis Styer tallied nine service points and two aces, Sierra Walker totaled nine kills and eight blocks and Kayla Leach registered eight kills.
Also for Ledford, Tori Farlow made 16 digs, Sierra Cefali notched 12 digs and Alyssa Doby dished 32 assists.

GOLF

PTC 4A MATCH AT PINE KNOLLS
KERNERSVILLE — East Forsyth posted a three-stroke victory in Wednesday’s Piedmont Triad 4A Conference girls match at par-35 Pine Knolls.
Northwest Guilford placed second at 136, with High Point Central and Glenn at 137, Ragsdale at 138 and Southwest Guilford at 157.
Ragsdale’s Joliana Elias won medalist honors at 35, with teammate Brooke Fields at 48 and Alexis Shuttle at 55.
For the Bison, Ashlyn Day carded 41, Lauren Giles shot 44 and Jennifer Galanti recorded 52.
For the Cowgirls, Sarah Phelan shot 46, Michelle Brooks carded 55 and Madison Harriman shot 56.
The final two PTC 4A matches are next week — Monday at Jamestown Park and Tuesday in the 18-hole league match at Oak Hollow.