Seals, Bison boys shock Vikings

Feb. 18, 2013 @ 10:50 PM

BASKETBALL

HP CENTRAL BOYS 48, NW GUILFORD 46
GREENSBORO — Michal Seals struck for 17 points and Kevin Green added 12 as sixth-seeded High Point Central’s boys stunned third-seeded Northwest Guilford 48-46 in the first round of the Piedmont Triad 4A Conference Tournament on Monday.
Central coach Patrick Battle celebrated his 32nd birthday in style with the upset of the Vikings.
Juwan Foggie scored eight for the Bison (11-14), who play second-seeded East Forsyth in the semifinals on Wednesday at 6 p.m. at Southwest Guilford.
Also Monday, seventh-seeded Central’s girls lost to second-seeded Northwest 78-8 to end their season.

RAGSDALE GIRLS 38, EAST FORSYTH 27
KERNERSVILLE — Jordan Quick tallied 12 points to lead fifth-seeded Ragsdale’s girls to a 38-27 win over fourth-seeded East Forsyth in the first round of the Piedmont Triad 4A Conference Tournament on Monday night.
Mikayla Pettyjohn added 11 points and Godwin Dooley had nine for the Tigers (9-15), who advance to play top-seeded Southwest Guilford in the semifinals on Thursday at 7:30. That game will be played at Southwest Guilford.

GLENN BOYS 69, RAGSDALE 59
JAMESTOWN — Fifth-seeded Glenn’s boys turned back fourth-seeded Ragsdale 69-59 in the first round of the PTC 4A Tournament on Monday night.
Daquan Clemmons led the Bobcats with 19 points. Yannis Bowden added 13.
James Stepp paced the Tigers with 26 points and Jarratt Holland added 15.
Glenn faces top-seeded Southwest Guilford in Wednesday’s 7:30 p.m. semifinal at Southwest.

WHEATMORE BOYS 69, ATKINS 45
WINSTON-SALEM — Jason Ozment scored 15 points to spark third-seeded Wheatmore’s boys to a 69-45 win over sixth-seeded Atkins in the first round of the PAC-6 2A Tournament hosted by Atkins on Monday.
Madison Fountain added 14 points for the Warriors (19-5). Anthony Harris had 11.
Wheatmore plays second-seeded Randleman in Wednesday’s 6 p.m. semifinal at Atkins.

GLENN GIRLS 62, PARKLAND 29
WINSTON-SALEM — Deonna Young struck for 19 points and Johnaisha Watson added 14 as the third-seeded Glenn girls thrashed No. 6 seed Parkland 62-29 in the first round of the PTC 4A Tournament on Monday night.
Dominique Claytor had nine points for the Bobcats (13-11), who play second-seeded Northwest Guilford in Thursday’s 6 p.m. semifinal at Southwest Guilford.

BISHOP GIRLS 61, WEST STOKES 40
KERNERSVILLE — Tessa Johnston netted 14 points, Cameron Neiters 13 and Julia Brown 12 as second-seeded Bishop McGuinness’ girls topped seventh-seeded West Stokes 61-40 in the first round of the Northwest 1A/2A Conference Tournament on Monday night.
The Villains advance to tonight’s 6:30 semifinal. The semifinals and finals will be hosted by North Surry.

ANDREWS BOYS 43, CARVER 40
WINSTON-SALEM — Bennie Butler scored 12 points while Nilyn Withers added 10 to lead fourth-seeded T.W. Andrews past fifth-seeded Carver 43-40 in the opening round of the PAC-6 2A tournament at Atkins on Monday.
Xavier Davis also had eight points while Jahsiah Murphy added seven for the Red Raiders, who advance to take on No. 1 Trinity on Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. at Akins.

BISHOP BOYS 50, MT. AIRY 48
KERNERSVILLE — Kevin Weckworth scored 20 points to help lift fourth-seeded Bishop McGuinness past fifth-seeded Mount Airy 50-48 in the first round of the Northwest 1A/2A Conference tournament on Monday.
Tucker Crews also had nine points while Nick Efird added six for the Villains (14-10), who outscored Mount Airy 19-12 in the fourth quarter to take the lead.
Bishop plays in the semifinals Wednesday at 7:45 p.m. at tournament host North Surry.