Prep postseason glance

Feb. 17, 2013 @ 01:20 PM

NCHSAA

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

 

PIEDMONT TRIAD 4A

GIRLS

First round, Monday

No. 5 Ragsdale at No. 4 East Forsyth, 6

No. 6 Parkland at No. 3 Glenn, 7

No. 7 High Point Central at No. 2 Northwest Guilford, 6

 

Semifinals, Thursday

At Southwest Guilford

Glenn/Parkland winner vs. Northwest Guilford/High Point Central winner, 6

No. 1 Southwest Guilford vs. East Forsyth/Ragsdale winner, 7:30

 

Championship, Friday

At Southwest Guilford

Semifinal winners, 6

 

BOYS

First round, Monday

No. 5 Glenn at No. 4 Ragsdale, 7

No. 6 High Point Central at No. 3 Northwest Guilford, TBA

No. 7 Parkland at No. 2 East Forsyth, 7:30

 

Semifinals, Wednesday

At Southwest Guilford

Northwest Guilford/High Point Central winner vs. East Forsyth/Parkland, 6

No. 1 Southwest Guilford vs. Glenn/Ragsdale, 7:30

 

Championship, Friday

At Southwest Guilford

Semifinal winners, 7:30

 

MID-PIEDMONT 3A

GIRLS

First round, Monday

No. 5 Northeast Guilford at No. 4 Asheboro

No. 6 North Forsyth at No. 3 Southern Guilford

 

Semifinals

At Ledford

No. 1 Ledford vs. Asheboro/Northeast Guilford winner, Wednesday 6

No. 2 Southwestern Randolph vs. Southern Guilford/North Forsyth, Thursday 6

 

Championship, Friday

At Ledford

Semifinal winners, 6

 

BOYS

First round, Tuesday

No. 5 Ledford at No. 4 Asheboro, 7

No. 6 Southwestern Randolph at No. 3 Southern Guilford, 6

 

Semifinals

At Ledford

No. 1 Northeast Guilford vs. Asheboro/Ledford winner, Wednesday 7:30

No. 2 North Forsyth vs. Southern Guilford/Southwestern Randolph winner, Thursday 7:30

 

Championship, Friday

At Ledford

Semifinal winners, 7:30

 

PAC-6 2A

All games at Atkins

 

GIRLS

First round, Tuesday

No. 3 Trinity vs. No. 6 Carver, 6

No. 4 Wheatmore vs. No. 5 Randleman, 7:30

 

Semifinals, Thursday

No. 2 Atkins vs. Trinity/Carver winner, 6

No. 1 Andrews vs. Wheatmore/Randleman winner, 7:30

 

Championship, Friday

Semifinal winners, 6

 

BOYS

First round, Monday

No. 3 Wheatmore vs. No. 6 Atkins, 6

No. 4 Andrews, vs. No. 5 Carver, 7:30

 

Semifinals, Wednesday

No. 2 Randleman vs. Wheatmore/Atkins winner, 6

No. 1 Trinity vs. Andrews/Carver winner, 7:30

 

Championship, Friday

Semifinal winners, 7:30

 

CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A GIRLS

 

First round

No. 5 Salisbury at No. 4 Lexington, 7

No. 6 West Davidson at No. 3 East Davidson, 7

 

Semifinals

At Lexington

No. 1 Thomasville vs. Lexington/Salisbury winner, Wednesday 6

No. 2 Central Davidson vs. East Davidson/West Davidson winner, Thursday 6 

 

Championship

At Lexington

Semifinal winners, 6

 

NORTHWEST 1A/2A

First round, Monday

No. 7 West Stokes at No. 2 Bishop McGuinness girls, 6:30

No. 5 Mount Airy at No. 4 Bishop McGuinness boys, 8

 

Semifinals, Tuesday

At North Surry

Girls 2/7 winner vs. 3/6 winner, 6:30

 

Semifinals, Wednesday

At North Surry

Boys 1/8 winner vs. 4/5 winner,  7:45

 

Championship, Friday

At North Surry 

Girls championship, 6:30

Boys championship, 8:00

 

NCISAA

SWIMMING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

3A — Monday at the Greensboro Aquatic Center

2A — Tuesday at the Greensboro Aquatic Center

 

BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Pairings will be set over the weekend, and play begins Tuesday in the first round at the higher seeds.

Play in the 2A will continue at Charlotte Country Day, with the second round Thursday and semifinals Friday.

Play in the 3A will continue at Charlotte Latin, with the second round Thursday and semifinals Friday.

The championships for all three divisions will be Saturday at Providence Day.