Wheatmore continues historic volleyball run

Oct. 27, 2013 @ 08:30 PM

Wheatmore continued to make school history in volleyball Saturday.

The Warriors, who had never been this far in the state volleyball playoffs, defeated previously unbeaten East Duplin 25-17, 25-19, 25-9 in Beulaville to earn a spot into the NCHSAA 2A East Regional final.
The Warriors (26-1) will play host to South Granville (25-5 and top seed from the Northern Carolina Conference) in the regional final on Tuesday. East Duplin, which had not been taken to five sets all year but led only twice against the Warriors, finishes 22-1.
“We played our game,” Wheatmore coach Rodney Kirby said. “We jumped out ahead and once we got out ahead we can stay aggressive. If we get behind, we tend to go into a defensive mode and don’t swing quite as hard looking to put the ball in play.”
Three players had double-digit hits for Wheatmore: Georgia Garrison (17), Kathryn Johnson (14) and Davey Albertson, who had 10 kills and 10 blocks.
Amber Hall led East Duplin with 12 kills and Makayla Byrd had nine.
“They get after you on defense. We’re not used to seeing the ball come off the floor that many times,” Kirby said. “We’re used to seeing the ball hit the floor and go play the next point.
“This was a good game. We didn’t pass as well as we can, but hitting-wise that’s about our number. Overall, we played really well.”
— RICK SCOPPE
THE JACKSONVILLE DAILY NEWS

FOOTBALL

WHEATMORE EARNS SECOND WIN OF SEASON
CLIMAX — Wheatmore notched its second win of the season with a hard-fought 20-19 triumph at Providence Grove on Friday night.
The Warriors improved to 2-7, 1-2 PAC-6 2A Conference. PG fell to 1-8, 0-3.
Wheatmore was awarded its first victory of the season when Southwestern Randolph was forced to forfeit its win over the Warriors due to an NCHSAA rule violation.
Wheatmore plays host to T.W. Andrews on Friday night.

TIGERS TAME BULLDOGS, 28-7
RANDLEMAN — Trinity dropped a 28-7 PAC-6 2A Conference decision to Randleman on Friday night.
The Bulldogs fell to 4-5, 1-2. The Tigers improved to 7-2, 2-1.
Aaron Cox completed 14 of 28 passes for 158 yards for the Bulldogs. Adam Johnson caught five passes for 49 yards, while Justin McCall had three catches for 37 yards and Scott Dipilato had two receptions for 31 yards.
Defensively for Trinity, Austin Thompson, Jacob Linnerman and Dipilato recorded interceptions. Austin Hyler made 10 tackles and Jordan Johnson had six tackles and a sack.
Trinity plays host to Providence Grove on Friday night.

CROSS-COUNTRY

NCHSAA MIDWEST 1A REGIONALS
KERNERSVILLE — Bishop McGuinness’ boys and girls captured NCHSAA Midwest 1A regional titles at Beeson Park on Saturday.
The Villain boys won with 46 points, followed by Elkin with 57 and Gray Stone Day School with 107.
Bishop’s girls prevailed with 28 points, followed by Gray Stone with 63 and Elkin with 90.
East Surry’s Will Jolly won the boys race in 16:39.27. For Bishop, Jack Brannan placed second in 16:50.43, Bryan Soltis took seventh in 17:10.71, Peter Balogh was 10th in 17:20.18, Zack Jones was 13th in 17:35.96 and William Johnson was 14th in 17:43.02.
Mount Airy’s Kirsten Parries won the girls race in 19:21.43. For the Villain girls, Carly Kreber placed second in 19:23.93, Bailey Seach took third in 19:48.34, Claire McDonough was fourth in 20:06.4, Sarah Grace Johnson was ninth in 21:05.37, Sarah Ann Craven was 15th in 21:43.24 and Sarah Beth Bernard was 16th in 22:06.4.

NCHSAA MIDWEST 2A REGIONALS
KERNERSVILLE — Central Academy of Technology’s boys and West Davidson’s girls captured NCHSAA Midwest 2A regional titles at Beeson Park on Saturday.
CAT’s boys won with 78, followed by Randleman at 113 and West Stokes and Surry Central at 134. East Davidson’s boys placed 11th with 268, while Wheatmore took 13th with 290, Thomasville took 18th with 473 and Trinity was 20th with 545.
West Davidson’s girls prevailed with 79, followed by West Stokes with 122 and Randleman with 135. East Davidson placed fifth with 154, while Wheatmore placed 11th with 284 and Trinity was 14th with 332.
CAT’s Elijah Inuwa won the boys race in 16:16.43.
For Wheatmore’s boys, Jeremiah Monroe placed fifth in 16:48.62, while Madison Fountain was 38th in 18:27.27, Ian York was 54th in 19:10.02, Alex Millikan was 107th in 21:14.86 and Adam Davis was 109th in 21:22.37.
For East Davidson’s boys, Austin Campbell notched 16th in 17:22.56, Tyler Oldaker was 18th in 17:33.37, Nicholas Williams was 80th in 19:55.78 and Harrison Safrit was 84th in 20:00.81.
For Andrews boys, Evan Carter placed 62nd in 19:28.75.
For Trinity’s boys, Lincoln Thomas placed 108th in 21:18.96, Chase Nix was 110th in 21:24.59, Tyler Johnson was 120th in 22:00.83, Daniel Sanford was 126th in 22:48.65 and Ethan Misenheimer was 133rd in 24:08.59.
West Davidson’s Callie Wynn won the girls race in 18:17.59.
For Trinity’s girls, Kaitlyn Kropelnikci placed 14th in 21:37.43,
For East Davidson’s girls, Ariel Grimsley took 19th in 21:47.24, Jordan Harrison was 24th in 22:02.99, Whitney Manns was 31st in 22:38.24, McKenzie Lewis was 43rd in 23:12.87 and Kristen Bryant was 47th in 23:30.84.
For Trinity’s girls, Reece Frank placed 28th in 22:24.33, Kara McDaniel was 98th in 27:31.68, Mary Cuthbertson was 110th in 31:33.12, Jennifer Vo was 112th in 32:09.24 and Katie Wall was 119th in 32:09.24.
For Wheatmore’s girls, Payton Moore notched 41st in 23:04.18, Jennifer Williams was 80th in 25:11.56, Ruthie Spencer was 88th in 26:10.87, and Rachel Somero was 103rd in 29:03.65.

NCHSAA MIDWEST 4A REGIONAL
KERNERSVILLE — Mount Tabor’s boys and Reagan’s girls captured NCHSAA Midwest 4A regional titles at Beeson Park on Saturday.
Mount Tabor’s boys won with 47, followed by R.J. Reynolds at 60 and Jordan at 123. Ragsdale’s boys placed 13th with 376, while Southwest Guilford’s boys were 14th with 382, Glenn was 18th with 491 and High Point Central was 2oth with 581.
Reagan’s girls won with 64, followed by Mount Tabor at 88 and West Forsyth at 114. Ragsdale was 11th at 327, with Southwest Guilford 12th at 332, Glenn 17th at 449 and High Point Central 19th at 473.
Ian Milder of Mount Tabor won the boys race in 15:29.12.
For Southwest’s boys, Zach Patel placed 20th in 16:17.56, Nolan Patrick was 74th in 17:46.84, Cory Burns was 79th in 17:58.4, Matt Hawn was 101st in 18:39.72 and Peyton Kunder was 113th in 19:10.68.
For Glenn’s boys, Joel Caruthers took 34th in 16:43.5, Ian Buff was 88th in 18:14.09, Jake Wallace was 116th in 19:19.5, and Jacob Heller was 128th in 20:56.71.
For Ragsdale’s boys, Rishab Revankar was 40th in 16:54.21, James Thompson was 62nd in 17:28.46, Thomas Neale was 77th in 17:51.52, Alex Blaya was 93rd in 18:26.24 and Macyn Key was 109th in 19:04.9.
For HP Central’s boys, Tofik Gebre was 67th in 17:34.59, Riley Anderson was 127th in 20:31.31, Ryan Anderson was 127th in 21:O3.31, Ben Martin was 131st in 21:30.21 and Nick Nardi was 132nd in 21:41.06.
Mount Tabor’s Kayla Montgomery won the girls race in 17:33.87.
For Ragsdale’s girls, Sara Platek took fifth in 18:41.68, Alex Apple was 48th in 21:16.15, Rachel Cates was 90th in 22:24.11, Kelly McCain was 93rd in 22:49.31 and Chesney Ward was 94th in 22:49.81.
For the Cowgirls, Carmen Davis placed eighth in 18:57.87, Kara Whitson was 67th in 21:43.96, Kostantina Sarrimanolis was 68th in 21:47.31, Kylie Jones was 78th in 22:11.93 and Claudia Lugo was 85th in 22:17.53.
For Glenn’s girls, Kamori Elliott was 19th in 19:36.46, Sierra Emmerson was 123rd in 25:20.34, Kendall Motsinger was 124th in 25:32.09 and Jenna Albert was 125th in 25:33.24.
For the Bison girls, Sue Griffin was 69th in 21:49.4, Kiana Scott was 77th in 22:09.12, Madelyn Ring was 104th in 23:22.96, Mary Grace Martin was 112th in 23:52.46 and Emma Schram was 116th in 24:36.4.

NCISAA 2A CHAMPIONSHIPS
GREENSBORO — Westchester Country Day Schools boys and girls placed seventh in the NCISAA 2A championships at Hagan Stone Park late Friday.
Grace Christian won the boys team title with 65 points, followed by Epiphany at 125 and Caldwell Academy at 165. WCDS scored 226.
Abraham Hernandez paced the Wildcats with a seventh-place finish in 17:28.68. Also for Westchester, Luke Evans took 14th in 17:49, Josh Evans was 27th in 18:14.86, Edward Lindner was 47th in 18:52.8 and Thmas Verellen was 131st in 21:38.48.
In the girls race, Asheville Christian won with 94 points, followed by Fayetteville Academy with 129 and St. Davids with 134. The Wildcats tallied 189.
Abbi Khan led the Wildcat girls with a 14th-place finish in 20:59.08. Also for WCDS, Alex Evans placed 16th in 21:12.52, Anna Hood took 25th in 22:03.03, Annabelle Foster was 67th in 23:45.48 and Madison Mozingo was 78th in 24:13.73.

NCISAA 3A CHAMPIONSHIPS
GREENSBORO — Providence Day swept the boys and girls team titles at the NCISAA 3A championships at Hagan Stone Park late Friday.
PDS won the boys crown with 44 points, followed by Cary Academy with 94 and Forsyth Country Day School with 94. Wesleyan Christian Academy finished 15th with 468 and High Point Christian Academy took 20th with 527.
The PDS girls prevailed with 82 points, followed by Charlotte Latin with 94 and Cary with 109. Wesleyan placed 20th at 501 with HPCA 22nd at 627.
Individually for Wesleyan’s boys, Bradley Davis placed 52nd in 18:01.18, with Michael Ashburn 100th in 19:31.87 and Ian Lundy 104th in 19:35.72.
Individually for the HPCA boys, David Loy took 42nd in 17:49.09, with Garrett Foster 106th in 19:36.64 and Jonathan Loy 110th in 19:51.56.
For the Trojan girls, Maddie Cashion secured 43rd in 21:22.7, with Alexandra White 110th in 23:36.22 and Madeline Pace 23:50.03.
For the Cougar girls, McKenna Farlow placed 96th in 23:05.6, with Sydney Harris 128th in 24:20.42 and Sydney Marenick 129th in 24:30.56.