HP Central’s Utley-Gay, Tutton-Smith finish 2-3 at regionals

May. 04, 2013 @ 09:27 PM

TENNIS

NCHSAA 4A MIDWEST REGIONALS
GREENSBORO — High Point Central’s Sam Utley and Carter Gay saw their bid for the NCHSAA 4A Midwest Regional doubles crown fall one win short on Saturday at Page High School.
Utley-Gay downed teammates Matt Tutton and Tripp Smith 6-0, 6-2 in the semifinals before losing 6-1, 6-1 to a team from R.J. Reynolds in the finals.
Tutton-Smith beat a team from Northwest Guilford 6-3, 6-3 to place third in the regional.
Both Central teams advance to the NCHSAA state championships, which start Friday at Raleigh’s Millbrook Park.

YOUTH SOCCER

‘94 PTFC BLACK NET FIRST-ROUND STATE CUP
ADVANCE — Stephen Chapman scored three goals and Drew Mostoller added two goals and two assists as the 1994 PTFC Black boys youth soccer team opened State Cup play with a 7-0 win over the Charlotte United Green on Saturday at BB&T Fields.
Avery Robinson and Paco Cortez had one goal each for the Black, who advance to today’s 1 p.m.. second-round game against the Charlotte United Gold at the same site.
Jonny Lind, Scott Fatyol and Craver Stamey dished one assist apiece for the Black. Eric Hayes served in goal for the shutout.

TRACK AND FIELD

NCHSAA MIDWEST 1A REGIONAL
MONROE — Bishop McGuinness’ boys placed fourth and the Villain girls took sixth in Saturday’s NCHSAA Midwest 1A Regionals at Monroe High School.
North Rowan’s boys tied Monroe for first place with 90.5 points, followed by South Stokes at 76, Bishop at 62 and West Wilkes at 54. South Davidson took 18th with eight points.
Monroe’s girls prevailed with 180 points, followed by Community Day School at 67, North Stokes at 66, Winston-Salem Prep at 59, West Wilkes at 58 and Bishop at 55. South Davidson’s girls shared 12th with 16 points.
The top four finishers in each event qualify for the NCHSAA state championship meet.
For Bishop’s boys, Joe McNamara won the 100 dash in 11.1 and captured the 200 in 22.75. The Villains’ Leland Landcaster placed second in the 800 in 2:04.84.
The Villains’ Greg Redden, Zach Bruns, Landcaster and William Johnson won the 3,200 relay in 8:34.35.
Bishop’s Bruns, Landcaster, McNamara and Jimmy King secured second in the 1,600 relay in 3:37.6, while McNamara, King, Rainier Sandalang and C.J. Martin took third in the 800 relay in 1:34.37.
For Bishop’s girls, Maria Kammire placed second in the 400 run in 59.65, while Bailey Seach took second in the 800 in 2:28.74 and Carly Kreber notched second in the 1,600 in 5:35.42. Kreber placed fourth in the 3,200 in 12:35.19.
Bishop’s Sarah Grace Johnson, Brianna Eichhorn, Alex Errington and Seach won the 3,200 relay in 10:36.59, while Seach, Kylie Boyle, Kammire and Johnson took second in the 1,600 relay in 4:17.3.
For South’s girls, Madison Sigmon won the 300 hurdles in 47.21.