Wesleyan rolls to another win on diamond

Apr. 26, 2013 @ 11:18 PM

Weston Wilson drove in two runs to help Wesleyan roll to a 9-1 win over Forsyth Country Day on Friday.

Winning pitcher Riley Isenhour gave up four hits and the Forsyth run over four innings. Other leading hitters for Wesleyan: Hayden Manuel (2 for 4 with one RBI) and Justin Olczak ( 2 for 4 with one RBI).

Wesleyan improves to 16-6 and 9-2 in the PACIS.

 

SOFTBALL

TRINITY 21, CARVER 0 (3)

WINSTON-SALEM – Johna Mizzi tossed a three-inning no-hitter and struck out eight over three innings as visiting Trinity rolled to a 21-0 victory over Carver in a game stopped because of the mercy rule Friday.

Elizabeth White led the Trinity offense, going 2 for 2 with a triple and five RBIs. Other leading hitters for the Bulldogs: Susan Yates (3 for 4, double, 2 RBIs), Macy Hebert (3 for 4, double) and Ashley Key (3 for 3, double, RBI).

Trinity (14-8, 6-4) will next see action Monday in the PAC-6 tournament, which will be played at Wheatmore.

 

E. DAVIDSON 19, SALISBURY 4 (5)

SALSBURY – Haley Ray, Brooke Walser and Lindsay Jackson combined for the win on the mound as East Davidson thumped host Salisbury 19-4 in Central Carolina 2A play on Friday.

Leading hitters for the Golden Eagles were Natalie Naturile (3 for 5 with four runs scored and one RBI), Morgan Gallimore (3 for 5 with two runs scored and four RBIs), Brooke Walser went (3 for 3 with three RBIs and two runs scored) and Bailey Inman (3 for 4 with one RBI and two runs scored).

East will next see action in the semifinals of the CCC tournament on Wednesday.

 

SOCCER

RAGSDALE 1, W. FORSYTH 0

JAMESTOWN – Lindsay Kubrick took a pass from Erica Oakley and scored the only goal of the game as Ragsdale stopped West Forsyth 1-0 on Friday.

Keller Dixon grabbed seven saves in goal for the Tigers.

 

 

TRACK

MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONFERENCE MEET

HIGH POINT — Southern Guilford’s girls and boys captured Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference track and field championships this week.

The Storm girls won with 164.5 points, while the boys prevailed with 142 points.

Southern’s girls winners were Kylie McMillan in the 200 dash and 100 hurdles; Raven Hamilton in the 400; Melanie Taylor in the 800; Carly Mass in the 3,200; Daijah Walden in the 300 hurdles; Shantae Tinsley, Abby Bruce, Samantha Patteson and Melanie Taylor in the 3,200 relay; Ashley Newson, Sania Easter, Chantell Cooper and Raven Hamilton in the 800 relay; Kylie McMillan, Taketta Johnson, Sania Easter and Ashley Newson in the 1,600 relay; and Mya Gray, Raven Hamilton, Chantell Cooper and Daijah Walden in the 1,600 relay.

Southern’s Mya Gray earned all-conference honors in the long jump and high jump.

McMillan was named conference Runner of the Year and Jamal Willis was conference Coach of the Year.

For Southern’s boys, conference meet champions were Reggie Gallaspy in the 100, Dia’vonte Brown in the 200, Malik Moseley in the 110 hurdles, Dontre Price in the discus and the 800 relay of Gallaspy, Taylor Johnson, J’myiah Vincent and Brown.

Moseley was voted conference field event MVP and Larry Ratliff of Southern earned coach of the year.

 

LACROSSE

BISHOP GIRLS 17, MT. TABOR 6

KERNERSVILLE - Adaire Hudson scored seven goals and Megan Shortt added six as Bishop McGuinness overwhelmed Mt. Tabor 17-6 on Friday

Annie Lamuraglia scored twice for Villains while Grace DeMers and Maria Rogaski added one goal each.

Adora Nsonwu made 12 saves for Bishop in goal.