East Lincoln bounces Thomasville, 28-12

Nov. 17, 2012 @ 12:19 AM

 

FOOTBALL

EAST LINCOLN 28, THOMASVILLE 12
DENVER – East Lincoln ended Thomasville’s storybook NCHSAA 2A playoff run with a 28-12 victory in the third round on Friday night.
East improved to 14-0. The Bulldogs closed the season 6-8.
Thomasville, coming off impressive playoff wins over Maiden and Lincolnton, was hurt by six turnovers.
Bulldog senior Gabe Brockett closed his career with a 218-yard rushing performance.
Ike Marsh threw two touchdown passes for the Bulldogs, connecting with Dezmond Wilson from 32 yards out and Marvin Johnson late in the fourth quarter.
Chaz Surratt led East with a rushing touchdown and an interception return for a score.

FRIDAY’S PREP FOOTBALL SCORES

NCHSAA CLASS 4AA
MIDWEST
(1) Matthews Butler 25, (2) East Forsyth 15
CLASS 4A
EAST
(1) New Bern 49, (2) New Hanover County 35
MIDEAST
(1) Scotland County 35, (2) Fayetteville Smith 28
CLASS 3AA
EAST
(3) Wilson Hunt 33, (5) Clayton Cleveland 28
WEST
(2) Statesville 27, (1) Belmont South Point 21
CLASS 3A
MIDEAST
(2) Orange County 14, (1) Eastern Alamance 13
CLASS 2AA
EAST
(1) Jacksonville Northside 28, (2) Bunn 10
MIDEAST
(1) Carrboro 20, (2) Reidsville 16
MIDWEST
(2) Salisbury 36, (1) T.W. Andrews 35
WEST
(3) South Iredell 35, (4) Catawba Bandys 2
CLASS 2A
MIDEAST
(2) South Columbus 24, (1) East Bladen 14
MIDWEST
(1) East Lincoln 28, (6) Thomasville 12
WEST
(1) Madison County 28, (2) Shelby 21
CLASS 1AA
EAST
(1) Southwest Onslow 50, (2) Northampton County 6
MIDEAST
(1) Warsaw Kenan 62, (2) Red Springs 28
WEST
(1) Swain County 55, (2) Hendersonville 24
CLASS 1A
EAST
(3) Manteo 34, (1) Plymouth 14
MIDEAST
(8) Princeton 27, (6) Goldsboro Rosewood 7

BASKETBALL

HPCA, COVENANT DAY
MATTHEWS – Joey McLean led a balanced attack with 14 points as High Point Christian Academy’s boys rolled past Covenant Day School for ann 89-62 win on Friday night.
Malik Wright added 12 points for the Cougars (1-1), while Jackson Kent tallied 11 points and four assists. Diante Baldwin notched 10 points, 7 assists and 5 rebounds for HPCA, while Isiah Gill had 10 points and 4 assists.
HPCA plays Wakefield on Saturday, Nov. 24 at Wheatmore High School.

RAVENSCROFT, WESLEYAN
HIGH POINT – Wesleyan Christian Academy netted a 70-48 boys victory over Ravenscroft on Friday night.
In the girls game, Ravenscroft topped Wesleyan 55-14.
Anna Massey led the Trojan girls (1-1) with 11 points. Holand Robinson had two.
Wesleyan plays host to Flora McDonald on Nov. 26.

WRESTLING

WESLEYAN 45, RAVENSCROFT 28
HIGH POINT – Wesleyan Christian Academy defeated Ravenscroft School 45-28 on Friday night to improve to 4-1 on the season.
Wes Sutton, Sam Pruett, Josh Bailey, Nevin Selman, Bradley Davis all won by pin for the Trojans, while Ethan Cochran had an impressive overtime win.

SWIMMING

AT SALEM ACADEMY
WINSTON-SALEM - Westchester Country Day School opened the season with a meet at Salem Academy that ended late Thursday night.
The boys scores were Caldwell Academy 118, Burlington Christian 42; Calvary Baptist Day School 109, BCA 40; BCA 86, Forsyth Country Day School 41; Westchester 76, BCA 65; Calvary 103, Caldwell 61; Caldwell 118, Westchester 51; Calvary 107, FCD 28; Calvary 99, WCDS 48 and Westchester 90, FCD 33.
The girls scores were Caldwell 101, BCA 29; Calvary 102, BCA 25; FCD 122, BCA 22; Salem 112, BCA 34; Westchester 69, BCA 39; Caldwell 92, Calvary Baptist 61; FCD 90, Caldwell 73; Caldwell 86, Salem 79; Caldwell 99, WCDS 44; FCD 101, Calvary Baptist 59; Salem 91, Calvary Baptist 71; Calvary Baptist 91, WCDS 51; FCD 106, Salem 61; FCD 119, WCD 35 and Salem 107, WCDS 49.
Individually for Westchester’s boys, Christian James won the 200 IM in 2:12.86 and the 100 fly in 1:03.12, while Jacob Breece placed second in the 200 free in 2:26.
Individually for the Wildcat girls, Jane Nunn took second in the 200 IM in 2:29.74.

YOUTH SOCCER

‘94 PTFC BLACK NETS WIN
RALEIGH - Craver Stamey and Drew Mostoller scored two goals each as the 1994 PTFC Black boys team defeated Lexington (Ky.) Football Club Blue 6-2 in the CASL College Showcase on Friday at WRAL Fields.
Paco Cortez and Bobby Gigliotti tallied one goal apiece for PTFC, while Danny Gillespie, Josh Burch, Scott Fatyol and Cortez dished assists. Eric Hayes and Gillespie split time in goal for the winners, who play again today at 3:30 p.m. at WRAL Fields against United Futbol Academy Elite from Georgia.