Dean’s last-second goal lifts Trinity to PAC-6 crown

Oct. 16, 2013 @ 10:25 PM

SOCCER

TRINITY 2, RANDLEMAN 1
TRINITY — Talk about a storybook ending.
Hunter Dean scored the game-winning goal with one second to play to lift Trinity to a 2-1 victory over Randleman on Wednesday night.
Dean’s second goal of the game came off an assist by Daniel Newcomer and helped the Bulldogs wrap up the PAC-6 2A crown on Senior Night.

NCISAA PLAYOFFS
Wesleyan Christian was the lone area team to receive a berth in the upcoming NCISAA state playoffs.
The Trojans (17-3-2), who’ve won the last two 3A state titles, were seeded No. 2 behind rival Greensboro Day, which they’ve faced in the finals the last three years.
Receiving a first-round bye, Wesleyan is schedule to play in the quarterfinals Tuesday against either No. 7 Cannon School (5-3) or No. 10 Charlotte Christian (8-8-2).
The semifinals and finals will be played Oct. 25-26 at Forsyth Country Day. Were they to win, the Trojans would play at 6 p.m. Friday and 1 p.m. Saturday.

WHEATMORE 2, PROVIDENCE GROVE 0
TRINITY — Tyler Stevens and Ty Miller booted goals as Wheatmore blanked Providence Grove 2-0 in PAC-6 2A action on Wednesday night.
Lauren Zimmerman and Major Carter dished assists for the Warriors (3-5 league). Sam Becker served in goal for the shutout. Wheatmore plays T.W. Andrews on Monday at 6 p.m. at High Point Athletic Complex.

THOMASVILLE 4, NORTH ROWAN 0
SPENCER — Zach Zaneghi served in goal for the shutout as Thomasville topped North Rowan 4-0 in Central Carolina 2A Conference action late Wednesday.
Isai Ocampo, Alexis Sifuentes, Jafet Hernandez and Enrique Solis scored for the Bulldogs (3-4 in conference).

VOLLEYBALL

WHEATMORE CAPTURES PAC-6 2A TOURNEY TITLE
TRINITY — Kelly Davis led a balanced attack with 31 assists, five digs, five service points and two kills as top-seeded Wheatmore downed Providence Grove 25-14, 25-15, 25-7 in the PAC-6 2A tournament title match on Wednesday night.
Georgia Garrison collected 16 kills, three digs, three service points and two blocks for the Warriors (22-1), while Kathryn Johnson notched 12 service points, 11 kills, five digs, four assists and three aces. Emily Brown tallied six kills, six service points, a block and an ace for WHS, while Davey Albertson finished with 14 service points, five kills, four blocks and three aces.
Allie Grubb notched five kills and four blocks for Wheatmore, while Casey Hawkins had six digs, five service points and three aces and Kelly McCrary had three service points and an ace.
Wheatmore plays a home first-round playoff match on Saturday, Opponent and time are to be determined.

ASHEBORO DEF. LEDFORD
ASHEBORO — Asheboro outlasted Ledford for a 25-13, 22-25, 19-25, 25-23, 15-12 victory in the Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference tournament late Wednesday.
Alyssa Doby paced the Panthers with 27 assists, 12 service points and two aces, while Alis Styer had 10 service points, five digs and two aces. Jessie Hayworth finished with 10 service points, eight digs, seven kills and two aces. Kayla Leach tallied 10 kills for Ledford, while Tori Farlow had 14 digs.
Ledford will travel to Lee County for an NCHSAA 3A first-round playoff game on Saturday. Opponent and time are to be determined.

WEST DAVIDSON DEF. EAST DAVIDSON
THOMASVILLE — West Davidson downed host East Davidson 25-16, 25-14, 25-14 in the Central Carolina 2A Conference tournament title match on Wednesday night.
Taylor Moretz led the Golden Eagles with five kills, while Madison Gibson tallied four.

TENNIS

NCISAA PLAYOFFS
Westchester Country Day was selected as the No. 12 seed in the NCISAA 2A state playoffs.
The Wildcats (6-8) will visit No. 5 Gaston Day (9-2) on Friday at 4 p.m. The winner will advance to face No. 4 Arendell Parrott Academy (12-3) on Tuesday.

CROSS-COUNTRY

AT SOUTHWEST GUILFORD
HIGH POINT — Ragsdale’s Sara Platek won the girls race to highlight area teams’ performances during Wednesday’s Piedmont Triad 4A Conference meet at Southwest Guilford.
Platek finished in 18 minutes, 12.00 seconds, ahead of second-place Hannah Koerk of East Forsyth. Also finishing in the top 20 were Southwest’s Carmen Davis (fourth, 20:23.16); High Point Central’s Mason Keply (eighth, 21:10.41) and Susie Griffin (13th, 21:29.11); Southwest’s Konstantina Sarrimanolis (15th, 21:33.20); Ragsdale’s Alex Apple (16th, 21:33.96); and Glenn’s Kara Whitson (19th, 21:49.60).
Northwest Guilford won the girls team event with 33 points, followed by East Forsyth (79), Southwest Guilford (82), Ragsdale (83), High Point Central (104) and Glenn (167).
In the boys event, Southwest Guilford’s Zach Patel led area runners in second in 16:45.66, finishing behind Northwest’s Dalton Lyons (16:41.67). Also coming in the top 20 were Glenn’s Joel Caruthers (third, 17:08.75); Ragsdale’s Thomas Negle (fifth, 17:17.54) and Rishab Revankar (sixth, 17:24.17); Southwest’s Nolan Patrick (seventh, 17:26.47), Central’s Tofik Gebre (11th, 18:05.46); Ragsdale’s James Thompson (12th, 18:06.69); and Southwest Guilford’s Cory Burns (20, 18:26.80).
Northwest also won the boys team event with 41 points, followed by Ragsdale (67), East Forsyth (76), Southwest Guilford (84), Glenn (118) and High Point Central (153).

PAC-6 2A MEET
RANDLEMAN — Randleman’s boys and girls cruised to PAC-6 2A victories late Wednesday.
The Tiger boys won with 19 points, followed by Wheatmore at 57, Trinity at 84, Providence Grove at 93 and T.W. Andrews at 128.
The Tiger girls prevailed with 30 points, followed by Wheatmore at 71, Providence Grove at 74 and Trinity at 108. Andrews did not post a team score.
Randleman’s Trevor Deaton won the boys race in 17:54, while the Tigers’ Kaleigh Burrows took the girls race in 21:43.
For Wheatmore’s boys, Jeremiah Monroe placed second in 18:18, while Madison Fountain took eighth in 19:26, Ian York was 12th in 20:49, Adam Davis was 17th in 22:15 and Alex Millikan was 18th in 22:23.
For the Warrior girls, Alexis Rowell placed eighth in 23:52, with Payton Moore 14th in 25:09, Katherine Cromer 15th in 25:15, Jennifer Williams 16th in 26:09 and Shelby Monroe 18th in 27:08.
The top 11 boys and girls earned all-conference honors.

LATE TUESDAY

VOLLEYBALL

WHEATMORE DEF. E. RANDOLPH
TRINITY — Kelly Davis passed the 3,000 assist mark, as Wheatmore rolled past Eastern Randolph 25-8, 25-15, 25-10 on Tuesday in the semifinals of the PAC-6 2A tournament at Wheatmore.
Davis finished with 42 assists and six digs for the Warriors (21-1), who play Providence Grove in the finals Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Wheatmore.
Georgia Garrison also had 15 kills, while Kathryn Johnson had 10 kills and five digs, Emily Brown had seven kills, Davey Albertson had eight kills, and Casey Hawkins had five digs.

EAST DAVIDSON DEF. NORTH ROWAN
THOMASVILLE — East Davidson edged North Rowan 19-25, 27-25, 25-17, 12-25, 15-13 in the semifinals of the Central Carolina 2A Conference tournament at East.
Madison Gibson had nine kills and three blocks while Taylor Moretz had seven kills and six blocks for the Golden Eagles, who hosted West Davidson on Wednesday in the championship.

LEDFORD DEF. C. DAVIDSON
WALLBURG — Ledford defeated Central Davidson 25-21, 27-25, 22-25, 25-19 in the semifinals of the Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference tournament Tuesday.
Leaders for the Panthers included Alis Styer (five digs), Jessie Hayworth (three aces, seven kills), Sierra Cefali (14 kills), Siarra Walker (12 kills, Tori Farlow (11 digs) and Alyssa Doby (36 assists).

EAST SURRY DEF. BISHOP
KERNERSVILLE — East Surry outlasted Bishop McGuinness 25-15, 22-25, 29-27, 25-15 in the semifinals of the Northwest 1A Conference tournament late Tuesday.
Julia Brown led the Villains with 25 kills, 15 digs and an ace. Julie Dorosiewicz made 37 digs and 14 kills for Bishop, while Tia Cappuccio recorded 46 digs and Jessica Brandewie finnished with 36 assists, 11 digs, four kills and two aces for the Villains.

SOCCER

MT. AIRY 5, BISHOP 1
MT. AIRY — Mt. Airy topped visiting Bishop McGuinness 5-1 in a Northwest 1A Conference match Tuesday.
Andrew Chappelow scored the lone goal for the Villains (6-9-2, 4-4 NWC), while Ben Chappelow made 10 saves in goal.

SOUTHWEST GUILFORD 1, RAGSDALE 0
HIGH POINT — Trent Mayberry scored halfway through the first half to help lift Southwest Guilford past visiting rival Ragsdale 1-0 in a Piedmont Triad 4A Conference match Tuesday.
Mayberry took a crossing pass, beat a defender and slid a shot past the goalkeeper at about the 20-minute mark of the first half for the lone score.
Kyle Shina made three saves in goal for the Cowboys (13-3-2, 4-3 PTC), who play again Thursday at East Forsyth at 7 p.m. Daniel Kanakanui made nine saves for the Tigers.

NORTHWEST GUILFORD 4, HIGH POINT CENTRAL 0
HIGH POINT — High Point Central fell to 15th-ranked Northwest Guilford 4-0 in Piedmont Triad 4A Conference play Tuesday.
Stephen Smith made 11 saves in goal for the Bison (10-6, 2-5 PTC), who trailed 1-0 at halftime.
Central plays again Thursday at home against Ragsdale at 7 p.m.

TENNIS

LEDFORD 6, CLEVELAND 3
WALLBURG — Ledford won four singles matches to gain the advantage and two doubles matches to finish off Cleveland 6-3 in the first round of the NCHSAA 3A dual-team playoffs Tuesday.
Elizabeth Stroup won two tiebreakers, 7-6 (8-6), 3-6, (11-9), to earn a key point at No. 2 singles and — along with wins by Erin Crotts, Sarah Richardson and Katie Wilson — helped give the Panthers (19-1) a lead into doubles.
Stroup-Taylor Freeman and Richardson-Wilson won in doubles to seal the win for Ledford, which will play again next week against Northern Guilford.
Stroup-Freeman and Richardson-Wilson will play in Friday’s individual regional at the Burlington Tennis Center.