HPCA, Bishop, Trinity post victories

Dec. 06, 2013 @ 11:09 PM

BOYS BASKETBALL

HPCA 59, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 52
HIGH POINT — Michael Provenzano scored 17 points and Joey McLean added 15 points and five steals as High Point Christian Academy’s boys turned back Victory Christian 59-52 on Friday night.
Stevie Williams tallied 11 points and eight rebounds for the Cougars (7-1), while A.J. Phillip grabbed 15 rebounds to go with nine points.
HPCA plays at Westchester Country Day School on Tuesday.

BISHOP 57, NORTH STOKES 44
KERNERSVILLE — Nick Efird scored 21 points as Bishop McGuinness topped North Stokes 57-44 on Friday night.
Spencer Wilson added 13 points and Logan Weathers 12 for the Villains (6-0, 1-0). Mason Sands led North (0-1 league) with 15 points.

TRINITY 71, THOMASVILLE 56
TRINITY — Daniel Newcomer tallied 23 points and Jarrod Rogers and Hunter Osborne scored 18 points apiece as Trinity rolled past Thomasvlle 71-56 on Friday night.
The homestanding Bulldogs improved to 6-0 and visit Southern Guilford on Tuesday.

SE GUILFORD 60, S. GUILFORD 46
GREENSBORO — Southeast Guilford defeated Southern Guilford 60-46 on Friday night.
Pat Conner led the Storm (0-6) with 15 points and Shamar McColl added 11.
Southern plays host to Trinity on Tuesday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BISHOP 56, NORTH STOKES 17
KERNERSVILLE — Tessa Johnston made three 3-pointers and finished with 14 points as Bishop McGuinness opened Northwest 1A Conference play with a 56-17 win over North Stokes on Friday.
Tia Cappuccio added 11 points, Danielle Nieters eight and Julia Brown seven for the Villains (4-0, 1-0).
Heather Nail led North (1-4, 0-1) with eight points.

HPCA 55, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 20
HIGH POINT — Hailey Riffe scored 22 points as High Point Christian Academy rolled past Victory Christian for a 55-20 win on Friday night.
Sloane McPeak added 11 points and Maggie Williams 10 for the Cougars (3-2), who play at American Hebrew Academy on Tuesday.

EAST DAVIDSON 44, LEDFORD 29
THOMASVILLE — Bayley Plummer scored 13 points and grabbed 10 rebounds as East Davidson defeated Ledford 44-29 late Friday.
Taylor Bell added 11 points and 10 rebounds for the Golden Eagles. Plummer also had six blocked shots, while Lori Morgan added 13 points.
Allie Fischer and Courtney Callicutt paced Ledford with six points each.

LATE THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

RAGSDALE 62, SE GUILFORD 43
GREENSBORO — James Stepp scored 24 points and helped propel Ragsdale to a 62-43 victory over Southeast Guilford on Thursday night.
With the score tied at 15 starting the third quarter, Ragsdale (3-1) took control by outscoring the host Falcons 25-11 to lead 40-26 going into the fourth quarter.
Daniel Kanakanui added 12 points for the Tigers while Malcom Burke had 11.
Bobby Hampton scored 13 for Southeast (0-3).

WHEATMORE 59, CENTRAL DAVIDSON 50
LEXINGTON — Wheatmore used a more aggressive offense and better rebounding to break open a close game and defeat host Central Davidson 59-50 in nonconference play on Thursday.
Central led by four at the half and one after three quarters before Wheatmore (4-2) took control with an 18-8 run. Marshall Lange scored 18 to pace the Warriors while Braden Hardin added 41 and Madison Fountain had 12.

DAVIDSON DAY 68, WESTCHESTER 52
DAVIDSON — Despite strong scoring by Justice Cuthbertson, the Westchester Country Day boys fell 68-52 against host Davidson Day on Thursday.
Cuthbertson finished with 29 points for the Wildcats (4-3), who trailed 29-23 at halftime, while Caymen Bennett added 14.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WHEATMORE 51, CENTRAL DAVIDSON 26
LEXINGTON — Wheatmore cruised to a 51-26 nonconference win over Central Davidson on Thursday.
Kylie Welborn scored 16, Davey Albertson 13 and Noelle Butler 11 for the Warriors, who improved to 3-3 and go to West Davidson on Tuesday.

WRESTLING

AT LEDFORD
WALLBURG — Ledford cruised past Western Guilford 63-15 late Thursday.
Winners for Ledford (6-0, 1-0) were: Mike Kirk (106, decision), Aaron Smith (120, pin), Carter Ellenberger (132, pin), Bryson Conrad (138, pin), Triston Lovette (145, pin), Drew Chappell (152, forfeit), Mason Flynt (160, forfeit), Devon Carter (170, forfeit), Mandell Crowder (195, forfeit), Zak Koontz (220, pin) and Lupe Cervantes (285, pin).
Ledford hosts the 10-team Panther Duals today at 9 a.m.. Wesleyan, East Davidson, Glenn, Reidsville, RJ Reynolds, Eden Morehead, Piedmont, Lexington, Southern Lee and Ledford will take part.

AT EAST DAVIDSON
THOMASVILLE — East Davidson lost 41-36 to North Davidson and beat South Davidson 48-27 late Thursday.
Winning for East against North were Chris Coble (113), Tyler Rhodes (152), Patrick Hemric (170), Brendin Baity (182), A.J. Palmer (195), and David Causey (220), all by pin.
Winners for East vs. South were Chris Coble (113), Tyler Rhodes (152), and AJ Palmer (195) by forfeit; Michael Grey (138), Skyler Shewcow (145), Brendin Baity (182), and David Causey (285) by pin and Chase Robison (160) and Patrick Hemric (170) by decision.

AT GLENN
WRESTLING — Glenn split in a pair of dual matches Thursday, losing to Wheatmore 36-28 and topping Wesleyan 41-26.
Wrestlers who went 2-0 for the Bobcats were C.J. Davis (heavyweight), Austin Tucker (160), Leon Mendez (145), Travis Allen (126) and Austin Irizzary (120).
Glenn (4-5) returns to action in the Ledford Duals today.

SWIMMING

HP CENTRAL SWIMMERS POST WINS
HIGH POINT — The High Point Central girls and boys posted PTC 4A wins over East Forsyth earlier this week.
The Bison girls improved to 4-0, 1-0, while Central’s boys are 3-1, 1-0.
Winners for the Bison boys were the 200 medley relay of Jacob Breece, Blake Brown, Mazi Hinman and Judd Heater in 2:06.79; John Ellis in the 200 free in 2:27.34; Mazi Hinman in the 200 IM in 2:18.32 and the 400 free in 4:26.17; Brown in the 50 free in 28.5; Heater in the 100 free in 1:05.7; the 200 free relay of Trey Sedberry, Skylar Shields, Alex Zito and Eric Orcutt in 2:05.54; Breece in the 100 back in 1:19.92; and the 400 free relay of Heater, Brown, Ellis and Hinman in 4:17.01.
Winners for the Bison girls were the 200 medley relay of Madison Bencini, Caroline Cottam, Mina Hinman and Rachel Brown in 2:13.69; Mina Hinman in the 200 IM in 2:45.42; Cottam in the 50 free in 28.88 and the 100 back in 1:10.81; Brown in the 100 free in 1:06.71 and the 400 free in 4:49.22; the 200 free relay of Cottam, Sadie Weston, Elana Smith and Brown in 2:05.18; and the 400 free relay of Hinman, Kristen Biddle, Rchel Austin and Bencini in 4:47.31.

WESTCHESTER COUNTRY DAY HAS MIXED RESULTS
Westchester Country Day finished with mixed results in a multi-team meet on Thursday,
In boys action, Westchester topped American Hebrew 70-61, lost to Caldwell 105-54, topped Salem Baptists 77-35 and lost to Summit 121-49.
In girls action, the Wildcats defeated American Hebrew 118-30, lost to Caldwell 132-73, fell to Salem Academy 103-97, topped Salem Baptist 114-16 and lost to Summit 113-81.