Area swimmers excel at NCHSAA 4A regional

Feb. 02, 2013 @ 08:43 PM

SWIMMING

NCHSAA 4A CENTRAL REGIONAL
GREENSBORO — East Chapel Hill’s girls and boys won Saturday’s NCHSAA 4A Central Regional swim meet at the Greensboro Aquatic Center.
ECH’s girls prevailed with 396.5 points, followed by Grimsley at 329, Reagan at 263.5, West Forsyth at 192 and High Point Central at 156.5. Ragsdale took 11th in the 20-team girls field with 87.5 points, while Southwest Guilford took 14th with 48.
For the boys, ECH won the 22-team meet with 385 points, followed by Grimsley at 230, Page at 195, Reagan at 190 and R.J. Reynolds at 177. Ragsdale was 12th with 73 points, with Southwest 17th at 40 and HP Central 20th with 14.
Ragsdale’s Henry McGugan won the boys 50 free in 21.72.
For the Bison girls, Rachel Brown took third in the 50 free in 24.8 and fifth in the 100 breast in 1:10.66. Madison Bencini, Mina Hinman, Virginia Marsh and Asia Brown placed fourth in the 200 medley relay in 1:56.73. Bencini grabbed fourth in the 500 free in 5:21.97. Central’s Marsh, Katherine Cottam, Kristen Biddle and Rachel Brown placed fifth in the 200 free relay in 1:46.25.
For the Cowboys, Jake Barden took fifth in the 500 free in 5:01.62.

BASKETBALL

ATKINS, WHEATMORE
TRINITY – Anthony Harris scored 21 points to spark Wheatmore’s boys to a 57-37 PAC-6 2A win over Atkins on Saturday.
Madison Fountain added eight points for the Warriors (15-2, 5-0), while Jason Ozment had seven.
Wheatmore’s boys, who leads the league standings, play host to Randleman in a key contest on Monday.

CALDWELL, WESTCHESTER
HIGH POINT – Caldwell Academy’s girls downed Westchester Country Day School 41-32 late Friday.
Meghan Ingram led the Wldcats with 10 points, while Kayla Darr had eight.

EAST DAVIDSON, LEXINGTON
LEXINGTON — Lexington’s girls topped East Davidson 55-48 late Friday night.
Lori Morgan led the Golden Eagles with 17 points, while Jennifer Welborn had 14 points and Bayley Plummer had 20 rebounds and 11 points. Jasmine Carter paced the Yellow Jackets with 27 points.

WESLEYAN, CALVARY BAPTIST
WINSTON-SALEM — Calvary Baptist Day School’s girls topped Wesleyan Christian Academy 64-34 late Friday.
Holland Robinson led the Trojans (8-12) with 17 points.

WRESTLING

THOMASVILLE GOES 5-0 AT SW RANDOLPH DUALS
FARMER – Thomasville went 5-0 in Saturday’s Southwestern Randolph Duals to improve to 33-3 on the season.
The Bulldogs beat Page 52-16, Aheboro 57-24, Central Cabarrus 63-12, T.W. Andrews 47-33 and Rockingham County 69-12.
Gabe Brockett, Lucas Williams and Keith Clemmons went 5-0 for the Bulldogs, while Jason Boutsady and Aaron Reeves finished 4-0. Louis Dupree and Evan Makepson were 4-1, while Quahiygee Martin, Khree Colson, Tequan Williams, Corbin Wilson and Brett Hokenson were 3-1. Assan Butt and Anthony Brisano were 3-2.

JACK BRITT WINS AT GLENN
KERNERSVILLE – Fayetteville Jack Britt won Saturday’s 13-team event at Glenn.
Davie County placed second, followed by Trinity, High Point Central and Glenn.
Bison junior Kyle Rogers won the title at 120 pounds, pinning the state’s third-ranked wrestler from Jack Britt in the final, and was voted most outstanding wrestler for the lower weight classes. Central’s third-place finishrs were Luke Beane at 132, Zach McLean at 220 and Adam Olsen at 285. Andres Fuentes was fourth at 113.
Trinity got first-place finishes from Tyler Myers at 126 pounds, Alex Guevera at 145, James Ryan at 160 and heavyweight Chaas Delgado. Trinity’s A.J. Patron placed third at 152. Trinity wrestles at T.W. Andrews on Wednesday.