Johnson sparks Bison indoor track

Feb. 01, 2013 @ 12:07 AM

 

High Point Central’s Justin Johnson won the 55 hurdles and placed fourth in the 300 to spark the Bison at the JDL Fast Track Invitational on Thursday.

The Bison girls placed fourth overall and the boys took 10th.

Individually for the Bison girls, Niara Jefferies took second in the triple jump, while Alyiah Riley placed second in the 55 hurdles and Mason Kepley was second in the 1,000. Carmen Dobson was third in the 300. Kiana Scott placed fourth in the 500. Scott, Dobson, Kepley and Riley were second in the 4x4 relay.

Central competes in the NCHSAA state indoor meet on Feb. 9 at the same location.

 

BASKETBALL

 

WEST DAVIDSON, EAST DAVIDSON

THOMASVILLE – Madi Hallman scored 18 points, Bayler Plummer added 16 points and 10 rebounds, and Jennifer Welborn had 14 points as East Davidson’s girls defeated West Davidson 63-40 on Thursday night.

 

NW GUILFORD, GLENN

WINSTON-SALEM — Hayley Barber scored 15 points as Northwest Guilford’s girls topped Glenn 56-55 in Piedmont Triad 4A Conference action on Thursday night.

The Bobcats (10-9, 6-2) had a missed shot and a turnover in the closing 20 seconds. The Vikings improved to 8-11, 4-4.

Hunter Newman added 10 points for Northwest.

Deonna Young paced Glenn with 20 points, while Dominique Claytor had 14.

 

SALISBURY, THOMASVILLE

THOMASVILLE – Joslyn Spires scored 22 points and dished seven assists as the Thomasville girls beat Salisbury 65-40 in CCC 2A play on Thursday.

Timber Tate added 12 points and seven rebounds for the Bulldogs (13-4, 3-2). Christina Coleman had 10 points for Thomasville.

 

HP CENTRAL, EAST FORSYTH

WINSTON-SALEM – East Forsyth’s boys edged High Point Central 48-46 in PTC 4A action on Thursday.

Juwan Foggie led the Bison (9-9, 3-3) with 14 points.

 

WRESTLING

 

TRINITY 62, ATKINS 6

WINSTON-SALEM – Trinity rolled past Atkins for a 62-6 PAC-6 2A win on Thursday night.

The Bulldogs (13-5, 1-2) got forfeit wins from Cameron Alford at 106, Austin Minish at 113, Tyler Myers at 126, Alex Guevera at 145, A.J. Patron at 152 and Chaas Delgado at heavyweight.

Trinity’s pinfall winners were Robert Reid at 132, Brandon Sparks at 138, James Ryan at 160 and Michael Lee at 195. Dakota Helmstetler won by major decision at 170.

 

THOMASVILLE 67, SALISBURY 12

SALISBURY – Thomasville downed Salisbury 67-12 in CCC 2A action on Thursday night.

The Bulldogs (28-3, 4-0) got wins from Q Martin at 106, Jason Boutsady at 113, Assan Butt at 120, Louis Dupree at 126, Corbin Wilson at 132, Bret Hokenson at 138, Lucas Williams at 145, Evan Makupson at 160, Gabe Brockett at 170, Aaron Reeves at 182, Keith Clemmons at 195 and Anthony Verisano at 220.

 

SWIMMING

 

AT SALEM ACADEMY

WINSTON-SALEM - High Point Christian Academy competed in a swim meet at Salem Academy Thursday evening, against South Lake Christian (Charlotte), Calvary Baptist Day School (Winston Salem), The Elon School, Walkertown High School, and Salem Academy.

The final boys score:

1 Southlake SLC-NC 105

2 High Point Christian Academy HPCA-NC 28

3 Calvary Baptist Day School CBDS-NC 24

4 The Elon School TES-NC 7

5 Walkertown WHS-NC 1

HPCA’s top male finishes were:

2nd 200 freestyle relay (Tyler Brown, Chase Anderson, Joseph Riffe, Curtland Hanes)

Curtland Hanes: 1st 50 free & 1st 100 breast

Tyler Brown: 3rd 100 back

The final girls score:

1 Southlake SLC-NC 100

2 Salem Academy SALEM-NC 68

3 High Point Christian Academy HPCA-NC 47

4 The Elon School TES-NC 3

4 Calvary Baptist Day School CBDS-NC 3

HPCA’s top female finishes were:

2nd 200 Medley Relay (Tess Hendley, Abigail Lyle, Emily Waite, Andrea Lo) & 2nd 400 Freestyle Relay (Hendley, Carrie Ratkus, Lauren Giles, Waite)

3rd 200 Freestyle Relay (Hendley, Giles, Lo,Waite)

Tess Hendley: 2nd 100 free

Emily Waite: 2nd 100 fly

Lauren Giles: 3rd 200 free

Carrie Ratkus: 3rd 500 free

Andrea Lo: 3rd 100 breast