HPCA’s Brown stars in private school Shrine Classic win

Dec. 13, 2012 @ 10:19 PM

Rockill Brown, a senior at High Point Christian Academy, became the school’s first participant in the Annual All-Star Shrine Classic. Brown, who was named one of the captains of the North Carolina squad, helped the North Carolina private school all-stars defeat their South Carolina counterparts 27-6 in Mooresville this past Saturday. Brown played nearly every down at nose tackle finishing with 9 tackles (2 tackles for loss).  After leading HPCA in tackles, tackles for loss, sacks, forced fumbles and fumbles recovered in 2012, Brown was honored as the Carolina Piedmont Football Conference’s defensive player of the year and was named to the All-State team as a linebacker/defensive lineman. Brown finished his career as the most decorated football player in High Point Christian history.
“Rock has been a rock of this program,” commented head football coach Steve Lechner. “Not only was his play on the field outstanding, but he was our team’s spirit and energy during his three years.”
“I am grateful for the opportunity to be a Cougar and to represent my coaches and teammates at the Shrine Classic,” Brown said.
Brown plans to continue playing football at the next level next fall.
HPCA recently completed its third season of varsity football competition making it to the NCISAA Division 2 playoffs for the first time in its brief history.

BASKETBALL

BISHOP, WINSTON-SALEM PREPS
WINSTON-SALEM – Julia Brown scored 12 of her game-high 19 points in the second half as the Bishop McGuinness girls defeated Winston-Salem Prep 61-41 in Northwest 1A/2A Conference action on Thursday.
Cameron Nieters scored all 16 of her points in the first half for the Villain girls (5-1, 4-0).
LaTroya McCray and Kayla Robinson added 12 points each for Winston-Salem Prep (5-1, 2-1).
Bishop’s girls play Berkeley (Ca.) at 8 p.m. EST at the West Coast Jamboree in the first round on December 27th.

EAST FORSYTH, HP CENTRAL
HIGH POINT – Jamal Thompson scored 19 points to spark High Point Central’s boys to a 60-53 win over East Forsyth in Piedmont Triad 4A Conference action late Wednesday.
Juwan Foggie added 13 points and 14 rebounds for the Bison (4-3, 1-0), while Jafari Quick tallied 12 points and eight boards. The game was played at Southwest Guilford High School due to continuing construction at HP Central.
The Eagle girls prevailed 62-4.
Central visits T.W. Andrews tonight.

WRESTLING

SW GUILFORD GOES 2-0 IN TRI-MATCH
HIGH POINT – Southwest Guilford notched a pair of victories on Thursday night, downing Northwood 59-18 and stopping West Montgomery 66-15.
Winners for the Cowboys (10-4) against Northwood were Adam Moye by pin at 106; Noah Sabo by tech fall at 113; Dakota Shiflett by decision at 120; Ricardo Robinson by pin at 126; Peter Becher by pin at 132; Ethan Danser by decision at 138; Marshall Stookey by pin at 145; Ibou Meite by forfeit at 160; Patrick Camp by pin at 170; Kenneth Kirk by pin at 182 and Quavon McNair by pin at 220.
Southwest’s winners vs. West Montgomery were Moye at 106 by forfeit; Shiflett by decision at 120; Robinson by pin at 126; Stookey by pin at 145; Trevor Nuttle by pin at 152; Meite by pin at 160; Camp by forfeit at 170; Kirk by pin at 182; Aaron Blevins by pin at 195; and McNair by forfeit a 220.
Southwest wrestles in the West Lincoln Duals on Saturday.

TRI-MATCH AT HP CENTRAL
HIGH POINT – High Point Central went 1-1 in a tri-match with Asheboro and T.W. Andrews on Thursday night.
The Bison fell 45-22 to Asheboro and topped Andrews 55-24.
Winners for the Bison against Asheboro were Luke Bean, Lashan Marshall, Zack McLean and Adam Olsen.
Winners for the Bison against Andrews were Mark Hairston, Kyle Rodgers, Luke Bean, Jacob Freeman, Tanner Holden, Josh Wilson, Zack McLean, Dontae Ingram and Adam Olsen.

NORTH ROWAN 49, TRINITY 24
SPENCER – Powerful North Rowan handed Trinity its first loss of the season with a 49-24 victory late Wednesday.
The Bulldogs (7-1) got four pinfall wins – Brandon Sparks at 138, Alex Guevaro at 145, James Ryan at 152 and Chaas Delgado at heavyweight.
Trinity competes in the Southeast Guilford duals on Saturday.

EAST DAVIDSON 50, R.J. REYNOLDS 30
THOMASVILLE – East Davidson defeated RJ Reynolds 50-30 late Wednesday.
Winning for East were Chris Coble (113) and Toby Whitmen (120) by forfeit; Guiliano Postek (126), Jose Navarro (138), Tyler Rhodes (145), Brad Hutchins (152), and Chase Robison (160) by pin; Gage Love (132) by tech fall and Logan Ware (182) by decision.
East stands 4-5 and will wrestle Saturday at Central Davidson in the Jerry Hampton Tournament.
In the JV matches late Wednesday, East’s Bradley Cervantes and Patrick Hemric won by pin and Tony Wimbley won by decision.

SWIMMING

AT ASHEBORO YMCA
ASHEBORO - Ledford’s boys and girls secured victories in tri-meets late Wednesday at the Asheboro YMCA.
The Panther boys prevailed with 112 points, followed by Asheboro at 38 and Northeast Guilford with eight points.
Ledford’s girls won with 106 points, followed by Northeast at 51 and Asheboro at 47.
The Panther boys swept the relays, as Nick Gomez, Carson Apple, Gave Setzer and Jackson Somers took the 200 medley; Daniel Estrada, Dwight Hilton, Trent Hayworth and Somers won the 200 free; and Setzer, Somers, Hayworth and Estrada captured the 400 free.
Individually, Setzer won the 100 fly and 100 free, while Corey Knolmayer won the 400 free, Somers the 50 free, Gomez the 100 back and Apple the 100 breast.
Ledford’s girls also swept the relays, with Caroline Klemme, Lexi Kershaw, Erica Hartzell and Leah Webster taking the 400 medley. Katie Wilson, Hartzell, Kainee Saintsing and Webster won the 200 free relay, while Kleemme, Saintsing, Wilson and Kershaw took the 400 free.
Saintsing won the 200 free and the 400 free, while Klemme captured the 200 IM and 100 back. Hartzell won the 100 fly and Kershaw took the 100 free.
Ledford plays host to North Forsyth on Wednesday.

HPC-NW GUILFORD
HIGH POINT – High Point Central posted eight wins in boys and girls action against Northwest Guilford late Wednesday.
The Bison got girls wins from Mina Hinman in the 200 IM in 2:37.65 and the 100 breast in 1:23.61; Virginia Marsh in the 100 fly in 1:10.20; Madison Bencini in the 100 back in 1:12.87; and the 400 free relay of Hinman, Marsh, Kristen Biddle and Bencini in 4:33.97.
The Bison got boys wins from Collins Pritchett in the 100 free in 1:02.56 and the 100 back in 1:12.66; and John Ellis in the 400 free in 5:27.99.
Central returns to action against Parkland on Wednesday at 6:30 at Winston-Salem State University.