Edwards steps down as girls basketball coach at Trinity

Apr. 10, 2013 @ 11:26 PM

After three seasons, Trinity head girls basketball coach Shannon Edwards has stepped down. Principal Brad Phillips and athletic director Luke Brown accepted his letter of resignation Wednesday, Brown said in an email.

“It is with a heavy heart, I am resigning as Head Girl’s Basketball Coach at Trinity High School effective immediately,” Edwards wrote in the email. “I am so thankful for the opportunity to coach these young ladies at Trinity High school. I have enjoyed working with these student athletes over the last three seasons. I wish future success for these young ladies and the women’s basketball program at Trinity High School.”

Brown said the search for a new coach will begin immediately.

 

TENNIS

HP CENTRAL 8, GLENN 1

WINSTON-SALEM — High Point Central rolled to an 8-1 win against host Glenn in Piedmont Triad 4A Conference action Wednesday.

Sam Utley, Matt Tutton, Carter Gay, Tripp Smith, Alex Hill and Robert Tutton won in singles for the Bison (14-2, 8-2 PTC). Matt Tutton-Smith and Matt Amos-Bobby Little won in doubles.

Jimmy Darrache-Brent Ocegueda picked up the lone win for the Bobcats.

Central plays again today at home against Grimsley at 4:30 p.m.

 

TRINITY 9, WHEATMORE 0

TRINITY — Trinity swept past rival Wheatmore 9-0 in PAC-6 2A action Wednesday.

David Ryu, Chase Pruitt, Hunter Dean, Josh Flenniken, Reid Butler and Cole Monroe won for the Bulldogs in singles. Pruitt-Dean, Ryu-Butler and Monroe-Flenniken won in doubles.

 

SW GUILFORD 9, E. FORSYTH 0

HIGH POINT — Southwest Guilford cruised to a 9-0 win against visiting East Forsyth on Wednesday in Piedmont Triad 4A Conference play.

Austin Lynk, Danny Gillespie, Steven Michel, Brian Jobe, Jacob Arrett and Sai Hari won in singles for the Cowboys (9-5, 7-3 PTC). Lynk-Gillespie, Arett-Chris Seo and Hari-Alex Gavric won in doubles.

Southwest plays again today at home against Northern Guilford.

 

LEDFORD 9, SW RANDOLPH 0

FARMER — Ledford topped Southwestern Randolph 9-0 in a Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference match Wednesday in Farmer.

Rick Ydrovo, Jackson Somers, Landon McGinn, Eric McSwain, Will Harrington and Matt Hartzell won in singles for the Panthers (12-3, 7-1 MPC). Ydrovo-Somers, McSwain-Harrington and Cameron Maxwell-Andy Buchanan won in doubles.

Ledford plays again today at home against North Davidson at 4:30 p.m.

 

RANDLEMAN 8, ANDREWS 1

HIGH POINTChris Shafer picked up the lone win for T.W. Andrews in an 8-1 loss against second-place Randleman on Wednesday at Andrews.

The Red Raiders dropped to 1-12 overall and 1-5 in the PAC-6 2A and will play again today at 4:30 at home against Wheatmore.

 

SOFTBALL

WHEATMORE 7, ASHEBORO 2

TRINITY — Wheatmore scored six runs over the fifth and sixth innings to pull away from visiting Asheboro for a 7-2 nonconference win Wednesday.

Sydney Peel went 3 for 3 while Taylor Walker went 2 for 4 with a triple for the Warriors (16-0). Katie Bailiff also had a triple and two RBIs while Morgan Halo added an RBI.

Halo also picked up the win in the circle, allowing no earned runs on five hits while striking out three, as Wheatmore scored three in the fifth and four in the sixth to break from a 1-1 tie through 4 1/2 innings.

The Warriors return to PAC-6 2A action today at home versus Carver at 5 p.m.

 

WESLEYAN 7, FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY 3

HIGH POINT – Cayla Cecil picked up the win on the mound for Wesleyan Christian in a 7-3 victory over visiting Forsyth Country Day. She struck out nine, walked one, allowed three hits and two earned runs.

Geena Autry went 2 for 3 and drove in two runs for the Trojans (6-0), Cecil was 2 for 3 while Michaela Hicks was 1 for 2.

Wesleyan hosts Village Christian on Friday.

 

SW RANDOLPH 13, GLENN 3

FARMER — Southwestern Randolph topped visiting Glenn 13-3 in five innings in a nonconference game Wednesday in Farmer.

Tracy Haynes had two hits while Ashley Hurd had a hit and two RBIs for the Bobcats. Taylor Strassburg and Breanna Murphy also each had a hit.

Michaela Smith took the loss in the circle, as Southwestern Randolph scored 11 runs in the first inning.

 

BASEBALL

S. STOKES 6, BISHOP 4

WALNUT COVE — South Stokes scored two late runs to beat visiting Bishop McGuinness 6-4 in Northwest 1A/2A Conference action Wednesday.

Chris Angiolino had two hits and an RBI to lead the Villains (5-9, 1-8 NWC) while Nick Castellano added a double and an RBI.

Matt Neidert look the loss on the mound, as Bishop led 2-0 in the top of the fourth then trailed 4-2 in the bottom of the fourth and tied it 4-4 in the top of the fifth. South Stokes then won it with two in the bottom of the sixth.

Bishop plays again Friday at North Stokes at 6 p.m.

 

GOLF

AT PILOT KNOB

PILOT MOUNTAIN — Zach Shields tied for medalist as Bishop McGuinness won by nine shots in Wednesday’s Northwest 1A/2A Conference match at Pilot Knob Park.

Shields and South Stokes’ Keenan Denny each shot even-par 35, as the Villains’ Tanner Owen (38), Mason Orr (39) and Jonathon Davis (40) also posted counting scores.

Bishop won with a team score of 152, trailed by East Surry (161), West Stokes (166), North Surry (168), South Stokes (171), Mount Airy (179), Surry Central (186) and North Stokes (206).

The Villains play again Monday at Cedar Brook.

 

SOCCER

DAVIDSON DAY 5, WESTCHESTER 0

DAVIDSON — Davidson Day scored five goals in the first half to hand visiting Westchester Country Day a 5-0 nonconference loss Wednesday.

Maddie Dyson made 14 saves in goal for the Wildcats (1-9-1), who also got standout defense from Campbell Kinley.

Westchester plays again Friday at Carolina Friends.

 

LEDFORD 5, N. FORSYTH 0

WALLBURG — Hannah Perryman scored two goals and dished one assist as Ledford rolled to a 5-0 win against visiting North Forsyth in Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference action.

Crystal Llodrat also scored twice while Jordan Sapier scored once for the Panthers (7-5, 4-1 MPC), who led 4-0 at halftime. Tori Anderson had two assists while Allie Fischer had one.

Sarah Baker, Llodrat and Brooke Patterson combined for the shutout in goal.

Ledford plays again tonight at West Davidson.

 

RAGSDALE 1, MOUNT TABOR 0

WINSTON-SALEM — Montana Flemming scored the lone goal in Ragsdale’s 1-0 nonconference win against host Mount Tabor on Wednesday.

Lauren Merritt assisted on the goal for the Tigers (10-2-1). Keller Dixon also made five saves in goal.

Ragsdale plays again today at home against Parkland at 6 p.m.

 

TRINITY 7, ATKINS 0

WINSTON-SALEM — Elizabeth Adkins scored twice to help lead Trinity past PAC-6 2A foe Atkins 7-0 on Wednesday in Winston-Salem.

Natalie Hunter, Courtney Patterson, Jordan Crespo, Angelica Conroy and Jordan Parker each scored once for the Bulldogs (3-8-2, 2-2 PAC-6).

Trinity plays again Monday at home against Carver at 6 p.m.

 

WHEATMORE 2, RANDLEMAN 1

TRINITY – Maddy Myers scored the second of her two second-half goals with six minutes to play and lifted Wheatmore to a 2-1 PAC-6 victory over Randleman on Wednesday.

The Tigers led 1-0 before Myers provided the Warriors’ offense. Cora Weeks grabbed five saves in goal.

Wheatmore (9-2-2, 3-0 PAC-6) plays host to Central Davidson on Friday.

 

E. DAVIDSON 3, SALISBURY 2 

SALISBURY — Jessica Ferguson scored all three goals — including the game-winner with 17:52 left — as East Davidson edged host Salisbury 3-2 in Central Carolina 2A Conference action Wednesday.

Lori Morgan had two assists while Taylor Bell added one for the Golden Eagles (4-4-1 overall, 3-1 CCC), who are second in the conference. Bell made eight saves in goal.

East, which led 2-1 at halftime before Salisbury tied it early in the second half, will play again today at 7 p.m. at Thomasville.

 

TRACK

TRI-TEAM MEET AT SW GUILFORD

HIGH POINT — High Point Central won the boys team total while Southwest Guilford finished second in the girls total during a tri-team meet late Wednesday at Southwest Guilford.

In the boys event, Central totaled 76.5 points, followed by Parkland with 54 and Southwest Guilford with 46.5. In the girls event, Parkland won with 70 points, trailed by Southwest Guilford with 56 and Central with 34.

Winning for the Bison boys were Tofik Gebre (3200, 11:45.20), Kavin Logan (300 hurdles, 45.50), Justin Johnson ( 110 hurdles, 15.80), Kevin Green (long jump, 20-3; triple jump, 42-10), David Wiggins (discus, 104-3), Brandon Whitlock (shot put, 38-10.50) and Harold Jarrell (pole vault, 8-0), plus the 4x200 relay (1:33.50).

For the Central girls, winners were Mason Kepley (1600, 6:07.10; 800, 2:33.30) and Niara Jeffries (long jump, 15-3), plus the 4x800 relay (11.29.10).

Winning for the Cowgirls were Khadka Simran (3200, 15:25.30), Destiny Davis (300 hurdles, 47.90), Alana Johnson (triple jump, 32-10) and Amara Ialovelli (discus, 70-1; shot put, 24-0), plus the 4x200 (1.53.30) and 4x100 relays (52.40).

For the Southwest boys, winners were Jeremiah Brown (200, 22.50) and Nolan Patrick (800, 2:06.90), plus the 4x100 relay (43.60).