Ledford’s boys, girls net tourney wins

Dec. 27, 2013 @ 10:44 PM

NEWBRIDGE BANK CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

AT LEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL

LEDFORD BOYS 69, SE GUILFORD 55
WALLBURG — Brandon Rothrock struck for 29 points as Ledford’s boys stuffed Southeast Guilford 69-55 in the NewBridge Bank Classic on Friday at Ledford.
Skylar McGee added 14 points for the Panthers and John Sullivan had 11.
Tommy Michaels paced the Falcons with 17 points.

LEDFORD GIRLS 51, SE GUILFORD 48
WALLBURG — Julia Carroll tallied 20 points as Ledford’s girls nipped Southeast Guilford 51-48 in the NewBridge Bank Classic on Friday at Ledford.
Mackenzie Cranford added 14 points and five assists for the Panthers, while Courtney Callicutt had 12 points, eight rebounds and five blocks.
Kara Shutt led the Falcons with 13 points, while Kayla Phifer had 11.
Ledford plays Thomasville for the title Saturday at 6:30 p.m.

THOMASVILLE GIRLS 44, EAST DAVIDSON 40
WALLBURG — Jashana Thomas scored 16 points and Makayla Williams added 11 as Thomasville’s girls defeated East Davidson 44-40 in the semifinals of the Newbridge Bank Christmas Classic late Friday at Ledford.
Bayley Plummer led the Golden Eagles with 16 points.
Thomasville plays Ledford for the girls crown Saturday night at 6:30.

NORTH DAVIDSON GIRLS 51, CENTRAL DAVIDSON 35
WALLBURG — Lauren Ramsey scored 14 points as the North Davidson girls topped Central Davidson 51-35 in the NewBridge Bank Classic on Friday at Ledford.
Savannah Carter added 11 points for the Black Knights and Caitlin Mize had 10.
Addison Bryant paced the Spartans with nine points. Emily Pigg had eight.

SOUTH DAVIDSON GIRLS 62, WEST DAVIDSON 26
WALLBURG — Laramie Miller scored 23 points as South Davidson’s girls turned back West Davidson 62-26 in the NewBridge Bank Classic on Friday at Ledford.
Hannah Luellen added 15 points for the Wildcats and Anna Gardner had 10.
Casey Crisp paced the Green Dragons with seven points.

WEST DAVIDSON BOYS 62, EAST DAVIDSON 47
WALLBURG — Zach Queen netted 16 points and Tyler Grooms added 14 as West Davidson’s boys downed East Davidson 62-47 in the NewBridge Bank Christmas Classic late Friday at Ledford.
Jacob Gobble posted 10 points for the Green Dragons.
Cody Bowers topped the Golden Eagles with 21 points and Austin Miller had 13.

LATE THURSDAY

LEDFORD BOYS 67, CENTRAL DAVIDSON 65.
WALLBURG — Ledford held on for a 67-65 victory over Central Davidson in the opening round of the NewBridge Bank Christmas tournament.
Brandon Rothrock scored 27 while John Sullivan had 18 for the Panthers, who led by seven after the first period and were up by six going into the fourth quarter.
Jared Wall led Central with 20 that included nine in the final period. John Hane had 11, eight of them in the first half.

SHEETZ CLASSIC

WESTERN GUILFORD BOYS 53, T.W. ANDREWS 38
HIGH POINT — Western Guilford’S boys defeated T.W. Andrews 53-38 in a consolation bracket game at the Sheetz Holiday Christmas Classic on Friday night.
Xavier Davis and Nilyn Withers led the Red Raiders with 10 points each.
Carmoni Marks and Kaleel Walton paced Western with 12 points apiece.

TIMCO INVITATIONAL

AT GREENSBORO COLISEUM

RAGSDALE BOYS 70, SMITH 65 (OT)
GREENSBORO — James Stepp exploded for 30 points and dished four assists as Ragsdale’s boys outlasted Smith 70-65 in overtime in the consolation round of the TIMCO Invitational on Friday.
Shawn Stringfellow added 15 points for the Tigers (9-3), who advance to Saturday’s 3:30 p.m. fifth-place game. Justin Dillard had 10 points and Daniel Kanakanui grabbed 16 rebounds to go with five points.
J.J. Watson paced Smith (5-6) with 23 points.

RAGSDALE GIRLS 44, GRIMSLEY 31
GREENSBORO — Mikayla Pettyjohn scored 11 points as Ragsdale’s girls rolled past Grimsley 44-31 in the consolation round of the TIMCO Invitational on Friday.
Zariah Rawlinson and Jordan Quick had nine points each for the Tigers (7-4), who advance to Saturday’s 2 p.m. fifth-place game.
Leigh Ramsey led the Whirlies (3-8) with 10 points.

GREENSBORO DAY BOYS 63, NORTHWEST GUILFORD 46
GREENSBORO — Peter Agba netted 19 points and Bryan Rouse added 13 as Greensboro Day School’s boys downed Northwest Guilford 63-46 in the semifinals of the TIMCO Invitational on Friday.
Trevor Mayo tallied 11 points for the Bengals (13-2) and Darius Moore had 10.
Nick Powell paced the Vikings (11-1) with 13 points.
Greensboro Day advances to Saturday’s 6 p.m. championship game vs. Page.

PAGE BOYS 83, NORTHERN GUILFORD 58
GREENSBORO — Ty Graves scored 24 points as Page’s boys turned back Northern Guilford 83-58 in the semifinals of the TIMCO Invitational in the Greensboro Coliseum on Friday night.
Diondre Overton added 22 points and Anthony Eaves had 16 for the Pirates (11-0).
Marcus Curry paced Northern (7-5) with 15 points.
Page plays Greensboro Day for the title on Saturday night at 6.

SMITH GIRLS 69, NE GUILFORD 53
GREENSBORO — Dsah Rudison-William scored 30 points to spark Smith’s girls to a 69-53 win over Northeast Guilford in the consolation semifinals of the TIMCO Invitational on Friday.
The Eagles (3-5) advance to the fifth-place game Saturday at 2 p.m.
Dinah Neal led Northeast ()5-7) with 20 points.

NW GUILFORD GIRLS 57, GREENSBORO DAY 51
GREENSBORO — Toni Tucker tallied 17 points as Northwest Guilford’s girls downed Greensboro Day 57-51 in the semifinals of the TIMCO Invitational on Friday.
Morgan Pointer added 13 points for the Vikings (6-6), who advance to Saturday’s 4 p.m. championship game.
Caroline Spurr paced the Bengals (14-2) with 17 points.

PAGE GIRLS 56, NORTHERN GUILFORD 45
GREENSBORO — Paris Kea scored 20 points and grabbed six rebounds as Page’s girls downed Northern Guilford 56-45 in the semifinals of the TIMCO Invitational on Friday.
Campbell Kargo added 12 points for the Pirates (8-3), who play NW Guilford in Saturday’s 4 p.m. title game.
Aliyah Grinage led the Nighthawks (9-3) with 16 points.

GRIMSLEY BOYS 50, NORTHEAST GUILFORD 48
GREENSBORO — Lucas Bouknight scored 19 points as Grimsley’s boys edged Northeast Guilford 50-48 in the consolation bracket of the TIMCO Invitational in the Greensboro Coliseum on Friday night.
Luke Mulvey added 12 points for the Whirlies (6-5) and John Puryear had 10.
Kolby Martin led the Rams (6-6) with 14 points.

FRIDAY’S ROUNDUP

BISHOP’S GIRLS ADVANCE TO SEMIFINALS
FORT MYERS, Fla. — Bishop McGuinness built an 18-point first-half lead and held off Archbishop Prendergast of Drexl Hill, Pa. 58-52 in the first round of the Queen of Palms Ruby Division tournament.
Danielle Nieters led the Villains (9-0) with 15 points, while Cameron Nieters added nine and Tessa Johnston and Tia Cappuccio had eight apiece.
Shalina Miller led Prendergast (3-1) with 18 points.
Bishop, which went 4 of 5 from the foul line in the final minute to seal Friday’s win, faces Ensworth (4-0) of Nashville, Tenn. in Saturday night’s 8:30 semifinal.

HPCA’S BOYS TURN BACK PROVIDENCE DAY
GASTONIA — Joey McLean struck for 22 points as High Point Christian Academy’s boys defeated Providence Day School 60-47 in the first round of the Upward Classic at Gaston Day School on Friday.
Stevie Williams added 11 points for the Cougars (11-1), who play in today’s 6 p.m. semifinal.
Grant Williams led Providence Day with 14 points.