Sheetz Classic tips Thursday at Southwest

Dec. 23, 2013 @ 06:43 PM

The third annual Sheetz Holiday Classic girls and boys prep basketball tournament runs Thursday-Sunday at Southwest Guilford.

The event features eight girls teams and eight boys teams. Games will be played in the SWG Jim Coggins Gym (JCG) and the SWG Annex Gym.
Here is the full tournament schedule:

GIRLS
Thursday
Southern Guilford vs, Caldwell Academy, 3 p.m. (Annex Gym)
HP Central vs. Western Guilford, 3 p.m. (JCG)
SW Guilford vs. Grace Christian Academy, 6 p.m. (JCG)
T.W. Andrews vs. Wesleyan Christian Academy, 6 p.m. (Annex Gym)
Friday
3 p.m., consolation game (Annex Gym)
3 p.m., Andrews-Wesleyan winner vs. Western-HPC winner, semifinal (JCG)
6 p.m., consolation game (Annex Gym)
6 p.m., SWG-Grace winner vs. Southern-Caldwell winner, semifinal (JCG)
Saturday
Noon, seventh-place game (Annex Gym)
Noon, fifth-place game (JCG)
3 p.m., third-place game (JCG)
6 p.m., title game (JCG)

BOYS
Thursday
4:30 p.m., HP Central vs. Western Guilford (JCG)
4:30 p.m., Thomasville vs. Caldwell Academy (Annex Gym)
7:30 p.m., SW Guilford vs. North Davidson (JCG)
7:30 p.m., Hoke vs. T.W. Andrews (Annex Gym)
Friday
4:30 p.m., consolation game (Annex Gym)
4:30 p.m., SWG-North Davidson winner vs. Thomasville-Caldwell winner, semifinal (JCG)
7:30 p.m., consolation game (Annex Gym)
7:30 p.m., Andrews-Hoke winner vs. HPC-Western winner, semifinal (JCG)
Saturday
1:30 p.m., seventh-place game (Annex Gym)
1:30 p.m., fifth-place game (JCG)
4:30 p.m., third-place game (JCG)
7:30 p.m., title game (JCG)

WESLEYAN ROLLS IN FINAL TOURNEY GAME
COLUMBIA, S.C. — Wesleyan Christian Academy cruised past St. Francis (Md.) for a 73-40 victory in its final game of the Chick-Fil-A Classic on Monday.
The Trojans went 2-1 in the event that featured some of the nation’s premier prep boys basketball teams.

LEDFORD WRESTLERS TAKE BREVARD DUALS
BREVARD — Ledford finished 4-0 Saturday and won the Brevard Duals. The Panthers defeated Hendersonville 57-15, Erwin 50-26, Swain 59-15 and Brevard 61-18. Going 4-0 for Ledford were McCoy Garner at 113, Carter Ellenberger at 132, Drew Chappell at 145, Triston Lovette at 152, Mason Flynt at 160 and Lupe Cervantes at 285. Ledford’s Aaron Smith went 3-0 at 120. Two Panthers went 3-1 — Devon Carter at 160 and Mandell Crowder at 220. Ledford (15-2 overall) wrestles at the King of The Mat individual tournament at Parkland HS on Dec. 27th and 28th.

RAGSDALE OPENS TIMCO TOURNEY PLAY THURSDAY
GREENSBORO — Ragsdale’s boys and girls basketball teams open TIMCO Invitational play on Thursday in the Greensboro Coliseum Complex.
The Tiger boys play Greensboro Day in the first round at 3 p.m. The Tiger girls face Northern Guilford in round one at 5 p.m.

WESTCHESTER BOYS NET VICTORY
CHARLESTON, S.C. — Justice Cuthbertson scored 28 points as Westchester Country Day School’s boys topped Northwood Academy of Charleston, S.C. 56-48 in the final game of a weekend event in Charleston, S.C. on Sunday.
The Wildcats improved to 6-6 and do not play again until after the New Year.

WHEATMORE WRESTLERS PLACE FIFTH IN TOURNEY
The Wheatmore wrestling team placed 5th at the Jerry Hampton Invitational at Central Davidson Saturday. Placing for the Warriors were Austin Matulevic 2nd at 113, David Niemitalo 4th at 132, Trent Wimbley 3rd at 138, Lauren Zimmerman 3rd at 160, Adam Ludwig 2nd at 170, and Alex Greer 2nd at 182. Wheatmore welcomes West Davidson at 6 p.m. today.