Golden Eagle girls clip Storm

Dec. 05, 2012 @ 10:40 PM

BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN GUILFORD, EAST DAVIDSON
HIGH POINT – East Davidson’s girls built an 11-0 lead and cruised past Southern Guilford for a 77-38 win on Wednesday night.
Bayley Plummer led the Golden Eagles with 23 points, while Madi Hallman and Ariel Grimsley had 12 points apiece. Kelena Morris had 13 points for the Storm.
East plays host to Trinity on Friday.

LEDFORD, CENTRAL DAVIDSON
LEXINGTON – Paige Chavis poured in 21 points as Central Davidson’s girls topped Ledford 54-37 on Wednesday.
Jordan Chavis added 11 points for the Spartan girls.
Leigh Midkiff paced the Panther girls with 11 points and eight rebounds, while Brie Grier had 11 points.

BISHOP MCGUINNESS, SURRY CENTRAL
DOBSON – Kevin Weckworth scored 16 points and dished seven assists to help Bishop McGuinness’ boys open Northwest 1A/2A Conference play with a 49-43 win at Surry Central late Tuesday.
Isaiah Matteen contributed 14 points and four steals for the Villains (3-0, 1-0), while Nick Efird tallied 10 points and Tucker Crews blocked four shots.
Colby Chilton led Surry Central (4-2, 0-1) with 17 points.

GLENN, MOUNT TABOR
WINSTON-SALEM – Mount Tabor’s girls topped Glenn 64-30 in varsity action late Tuesday.
Johnaisha Watson led the Bobcats (1-3) with seven points and 10 rebounds.
Celeste Burgess paced Mount Tabor (3-0) with 15 points.

SWIMMING

BISHOP BOYS, GIRLS POST WINS
Bishop McGuinness’ boys and girls won tri-meets on Wednesday.
The Villain boys won with 143 points, followed by Surry Central at 86 and South Stokes at 49.
Bishop’s girls prevailed with 134 points, followed by Surry Central at 106 and South Stokes at 27.
Bishop’s boys winners were:
200 Medley Relay: (G. Davidson, Sean Gorham, B. Coon, B. Soltis), 1:55.21;
200 Free: Jeffrey Davidson (BM) 2:10.22;
200 IM: Grant Davidson (BM) 2:17.54;
50 Free: Ben Coon (BM) 24.21;
100 Fly: Harrison Dearmin (BM) 1:23.52;
100 Free: G. Davidson (BM) 55.43;
500 Free: B. Coon (BM) 5:37.87;
200 Free Relay: (G. Davidson, Joseph Farley, Daniel Gomez-Perry, B. Soltis) 1:41.36;
100 Back: J. Davidson (BM) 1:06.58;
100 Breast: Bryan Soltis (BM) 1:10.81;
400 Free Relay: (B. Coon, D. Gomez-Perry, J. Farley, J. Davidson) 3:52.57
Bishop’s girls winners were:
200 Medley Relay: (E. Justice, Maria Kammire, C. Gillooley, B. Eichhorn) 2:09.38;
200 Free: Emily Fiore (BM) 2:15.15;
50 Free: Bri Eichhorn (BM) 28.35;
100 Free: B. Eichhorn (BM) 1:03.35;
500 Free: E. Fiore (BM) 6:06.97;
200 Free Relay: (M. Kammire, Elizabeth Whelan, Carolyn O’Halloran, E. Fiore) 1:58.35;
100 Back: Colleen Gillooley (BM) 1:13.66;
100 Breast: Erica Justice (BM) 1:21.63;
400 Free Relay: (B. Eichhorn, E. Fiore, C. Gillooley, E. Justice) 4:20.60

HPCA TEAMS GO 2-2 AT TRI-MEET
RALEIGH - High Point Christian Academy went 2-2 in a tri-meet at North Raleigh Christian along with St. David’s School late Tuesday.
The Cougar boys defeated St. David’s 55-23 and fell 67-26 to the hosts.
HPCA’s girls downed St. David’s 54-28 and lost 64-29 to NRCA.
Curtland Hanes won the boys 100 back and placed second in the 200 IM to spark HPCA, which saw all six relays finish second.
Also for the HPCA boys, Tyler Brown took 2nd in the 500 free, with Landis Cranford 3rd in the 100 fly, Forrest Gentry 3rd in the 100 free, Jordan Saintsing 3rd in the 50 free and Will Robbins 3rd in the 100 back.
For the Cougar girls, Caroline Harding placed 2nd in the 100 breast and 3rd in the 50 free, while Tess Hendley was 2nd in the 100 back and 3rd in the 200 IM. Margo Cochran was 3rd in the 200 free and 3rd in the 100 free, with Emily Waite 3rd in the 100 fly and 3rd in the 100 back and Lauren Giles 3rd in the 500 free.

INDOOR TRACK

BISON’S RILEY QUALIFIES FOR STATE MEET
HIGH POINT – High Point Central’s Alyiah Riley clocked eight seconds flat in the 55 hurdles at an NCHSAA state qualifier on Wednesday at Southwest Guilford.
Riley qualified for the NCHSAA state indoor championships, set for February.