Wesleyan, HPCA, East Davidson, Glenn, Ragsdale bag baseball victories

Apr. 09, 2014 @ 12:33 AM

BASEBALL

WESLEYAN 8, CALVARY BAPTIST 0
WINSTON-SALEM — Johnny Rollins went 3 for 4 with two RBIs as Wesleyan Christian Academy blanked Calvary Baptist 8-0 on Tuesday.
Winning pitcher Lane Kowalski (1-0) tossed five innings with seven strikeouts as the Trojans improved to 7-3, 5-0 in in the PACIS. Noah Lile King pitched the final two scoreless frames, fanning two. Kowalski and Justin Olczak each went 2 for 4 for WCA.
Wesleyan plays host to Calvary Baptist on Thursday at 6 p.m. at Ed Price Field.

HPCA 11, FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL 3
LEWISVILLE — Bailey Edwards went 3 for 4 with two runs and an RBI to help High Point Christian Academy defeat Forsyth Country Day School 11-3 in PACIS 3A action on Tuesday night.
Zach McLean finished 2 for 4 with two doubles, two RBIs and two runs for the Cougars (12-3, 4-1), while Levi Gesell was 3 for 5 with a triple, two RBIs and a run and Luke Gesell was 2 for 4 with a double and three runs.
Steve Hemrick (2-1) got the win, striking out five and allowing three hits in four innings, Brian Young (2 1/3 innings) and Josh Nifong (two-thirds of an inning) also pitched for HPCA, which plays host to Forsyth Country Day on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

EAST DAVIDSON 6, NORTH ROWAN 4
SPENCER — Nathan Campbell doubled, tripled and knocked in three runs as East Davidson nipped North Rowan 6-4 on Tuesday night.
Ryan McIntire (3-2) got the win for the Golden Eagles (9-4, 5-0 Central Carolina 2A Conference). He struck out 10 and allowed three hits and one unearned run.
Brandon White (2-3) took the loss for the Cavaliers (5-7, 3-2).
Campbell finished 3 for 4 for East, while Kelvin Pena was 2 for 4 with an RBI, Nick Williams was 2 for 4 with a triple and Ryan McIntire was 1 for 3 with a double and two RBIs.
East hosts North Rowan Friday at 7 p.m.

GLENN 6, HP CENTRAL 1
HIGH POINT — Mason Strickland got the win as Glenn stopped High Point Central 6-1 in Piedmont Triad 4A Conference action on Tuesday night.
The Bobcats improved to 8-5, 3-1. The Bison fell to 9-4, 2-3.
Eli Schram went 2 for 3 with a run for the Bison, while Riley Anderson was 1 for 4 and Alex Burnette was 1 for 2.
Central visits T.W. Andrews on Wednesday.

RAGSDALE 6, EAST FORSYTH 2
KERNERSVILLE — Ragsdale snapped a tie with four runs in the fifth inning and never looked back en route to a 6-2 Piedmont Triad 4A Conference win at East Forsyth on Tuesday night.
Colin Lipke went 1 for 4 with a homer and two RBIs for the Tigers (11-2, 3-2), while Cesar Trejo finished 3 for 4 with a double and run, Connor Burrows was 2 for 4 with an RBI and Matt Horkey was 2 for 4 with a run.
Burrows (4-0) got the win with 3 2/3 innings of three-hit, no-run relief. He struck out four and walked three.
McKinley Stanbery took the loss for the Eagles (7-5, 1-3).
Ragsdale visits Glenn on Friday at 7 p.m.

WESTERN GUILFORD 7, LEDFORD 4
WALLBURG — Western Guilford downed Ledford 7-4 in Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference action on Tuesday.
The Panthers fell to 8-4, 4-3.
Andrew King got the win for the Hornets.
Bubba White took the loss for the Panthers. Connor Peacock was 1 for 2 for Ledford, while White was 1 for 2 with a run, Chaz Shields was 1 for 3 with an RBI and a run and Jonathan Turner was 1 for 3 with a run. Tebo White doubled for the Panthers, who visit Southern Guilford Wednesday at 7.

SOFTBALL

GLENN 13, HP CENTRAL 1
HIGH POINT — Ashley Hurd went 2 for 2 with a home run, three RBIs and two runs as Glenn defeated High Point Central 13-1 in Piedmont Triad 4A Conference action on Tuesday.
Tracy Haynes also finished 2 for 2 with a homer, two runs and an RBI for the Bobcats (5-3, 3-1).
Winning pitcher Karen Foley doubles for Glenn, while Morgan Carter was 2 for 2 with a run, Caitlin Parker went 2 for 2 with two runs and two RBIs and Samantha Joyce was 2 for 2 with two RBIs.
Elana Smith went 2 for 2 with a double for the Bison (4-5, 1-4). She also took the loss.

EAST DAVIDSON 14, WEST DAVIDSON 0 (5 INNINGS)
TYRO — Bailey Walser and Bayler Plummer homered as East Davidson bashed West Davidson 14-0 in five innings in Central Carolina 2A Conference action on Tuesday night.
Brooke Walser got the win for the Golden Eagles.
The Golden Eagles’ Bailey Jones went 4 for 4, while Walser and Plummer each finished 2 for 3 with a homer. Ally Wike went 3 for 3 for Wast, while Selena Metcalf was 2 for 3.
East plays host to Ledford Wednesday at 5 p.m.

TENNIS

HP CENTRAL 9, GLENN 0
KERNERSVILLE — High Point Central topped Glenn 9-0 in Piedmont Triad 4A Conference tennis action on Tuesday.
Sam Utley, Carter Gay, Alex Hill, Robert Tutton, Clayton Howell and Cole Stoffel won in singles for the Bison (11-2, 7-2), while Utley-Gay, Hill-Tutton and Matt Amos-Marcus Gulley prevailed in doubles.
Central plays host to Southwest Guilford Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

TRINITY 9, PROVIDENCE GROVE 0
CLIMAX — Trinity rolled past Providence Grove for a 9-0 PAC-6 2A victory on Tuesday.
David Ryu, Hunter Dean, Reid Butler, Chad Morton, Cole Monroe and Jacob Linnemann won in singles for the Bulldogs.
Ryu-Dean, Butler-Morton and Jacob Linnemann-Cole Monroe prevailed in doubles.

WESTCHESTER 6, CAROLINA FRIENDS 3
DURHAM — Westchester Country Day School turned back Carolina Friends School 6-3 in TAC 2A action on Tuesday.
Singles winners for the Wildcats were Hunter Heinbach, Baxter Bruggeworth and Max Johns.
Thomas Verellen-Lowie Vanderplancke, Tommy Boggis-Johns and Heinbach-Bruggeworth netted doubles victories.
Westchester plays host to The Burlington School on Friday at 4 p.m.

HPCA 8, CALVARY BAPTIST 1
CLEMMONS — High Point Christian Academy downed Calvary Baptist 8-1 on Tuesday.
Sam Parlier, David Leonard, Zach Davis, Corbn Carroll and Carter Grice won in singles for the Cougars (3-3). Parlier-Davis, Leonard-Carroll and Austin Perryman-Grice prevailed in doubles.
HPCA plays host to Greensboro Day School on Friday at 4 p.m.

LEDFORD 5, CENTRAL DAVIDSON 4
WALLBURG – Ledford won four singles matches to key a 5-4 win against visiting Central Davidson on Tuesday.
Will Harrington, Matt Hartzell, Shelby Spainhour and Randy Norwood won in singles for the Panthers (10-5 overall, 7-4 Mid-Piedmont 3A). Harrington and Cameron Maxwell paired for the match-clinching win in doubles.
Ledford, in a race with Western Guilford, Asheboro and Central Davidson atop the MPC, concludes conferences play Wednesday at Asheboro in a pivotal match that could help it finish second and reach the playoffs or drop to as low as fourth and finish out of contention.

SOCCER

SALEM ACADEMY 4, WESTCHESTER 0
WINSTON-SALEM — Salem Academy topped Westchester Country Day School 4-0 in TAC 2A play on Tuesday.
Maddie Dyson made 22 saves in goal for the Wildcats (1-7, 1-6).
Westchester visits Caldwell Academy Wednesday at 4 p.m.

WESLEYAN 6, DAVIDSON DAY 0
HIGH POINT — Montana Heinbach recorded a hat trick as Wesleyan Christian Academy defeated Davidson Day 6-0 on Tuesday.
Caylin Prillaman, Ashleigh Kelley and Savannah Hyder added a goal apiece for the Trojans (7-2). Haley Fulp dished two assists, while Baylie Fuller and Prillaman had one each. Kelley (two saves) and Regan Williams (two saves) handled the goalkeeping for WCA, which visits Calvary Baptist on Friday at 4 p.m.

GOLF

PTC 4A MATCH AT JAMESTOWN PARK
JAMESTOWN — Northwest Guilford took the team win in Tuesday’s Piedmont Triad 4A Conference match at Jamestown Park Golf Course (par 36).
The Vikings prevailed at 147, followed by Ragsdale at 151, High Point Central at 160, Southwest Guilford at 161, Glenn at 172 and East Forsyth at 180.
For Ragsdale, David Song was medalist at 33, while Bret Bartko shot 35, William Stenmark 40 and Mike Hukill 43.
For Northwest, Nick Fogleman shot 34, Grant Powell 36, Collin Walser 38 and Hunter Boggs 39.
For the Bison, Harrison Frye carded 35, Lee Sanderlin 40, Josh Benton 41 and Will Stanton and Will Kemp had 44s.
For the Cowboys, Zach Lance recorded 38, while Drew Adams, Devin Lanier and Ryan Hardy shot 41s.
For East Forsyth, Scott Campbell carded 37, Avery Papalia 43, Brandon Blakely 44 and Nathan Thompson and Bryce Smith posted 56s.
For Glenn, Ryan Foley and Trevor Blevins shot 40, while Tom Coleman had 44 and Peyton Kimball 48.

AT HOLLY RIDGE
ARCHDALE — Southwestern Randolph’s Dylan Parker shot even-par 36 to win medalist honors in Tuesday’s match at Holly Ridge Golf Club.
For Ledford, Anthony Bradley and Trey Ragan shared second at 37, while Parker Hughes shot 40, John Gavin Rhodes, Jordan Mayo and Ryan McClellan posted 45s.

AT SHAMROCK GOLF CLUB
BURLINGTON – Westchester Country Day finished second Tuesday at Shamrock Golf Club in the second of five TAC matches.
The Wildcats shot a 156 to finish behind The Burlington School at 151 but ahead of Trinity of Durham/Chapel Hill (157), Burlington Christian (184), Salem Baptist (194) and Caldwell Academy (198).
Thomas Walsh helped lead Westchester with a 1-over-par 37, followed by Hardin Councill with a 39, and Russell Marion and Jake Weiland each with a 40.
The Wildcats played Wednesday against Greensboro Day at Crooked Tree Golf Course in Browns Summit.

TRACK AND FIELD

AT LEDFORD
WALLBURG — Ledford’s boys and Central Davidson’s girls posted track and field victories on Tuesday night.
The Panthers took the boys meet with 101 points, followed by Central Davidson with 41.5 and Southwestern Randolph with 35.5.
The Spartan girls won at 57.5, with the Cougars at 56.5 and the Panthers at 47.
For Ledford’s boys, Tristan Shaver won the pole vault at 12 feet; Bradley Ross took the 110 hurdles in 18:25 and captured the 300 hurdles in 45.25; Dillon Pierce won the 100 dash in 11.8, secured the 200 dash in 24.5 and won the long jump at 17-10; Robert Scott took the 1,600 run in 5:01; Thomas James won the 800 run in 2:15; and Ian Hudson took the triple jump at 35-9.25.
For Ledford’s girls, Courtney Cefalo claimed the 100 dash in 12.79; Sidney Russell captured the discus at 89-10 and won the shot put at 29-4.
The Panthers took the boys 3,200 relay in 9:59 and won the 400 relay in 49.26.
The Panthers captured the girls 3,200 relay in 13:52.

MIDDLE SCHOOL
GOLF

AT ALAMANCE COUNTRY CLUB
BURLINGTON — Canterbury posted a one-stroke victory in Tuesday’s four-school middle school match at Alamance Country Club.
Canterbury won at 192, followed by Caldwell Academy at 193, Burlington School at 202 and Westchester Coutry Day School at 203.
Davis Privette led Westchester with a 44, followed by Matthew Boggis at 49, Jack Councill at 54 and Chase Portero at 56.
Westchester faces The Summit School Thursday at Emerywood.

LATE SATURDAY

TRACK AND FIELD

NEIL MORRIS INVITATIONAL
HIGH POINT — Southeast Guilford’s boys and Western Guilford’s girls posted wins in the Neil Morris Invitational track and field meet hosted by T.W. Andrews.
The event honors the memory of Morris, a longtime area track coach and supporter of the sport.
The Falcon boys won with 126.5 points, followed by Richmond Senior with 102.5, Northeast Guilford at 87.5, Northern Guilford at 73 and Southwest Guilford at 53.5. Andrews placed eighth with 40, with High Point Central ninth at 32. Fifteen boys teams took part.
Western’s girls prevailed with 119 points, followed by Andrews at 91, HP Central at 81.33, Southeast at 77.33 and Cummings at 61. Southwest was sixth at 51.33. Fourteen girls teams participated.
For Andrews boys, Xavier Lovette won the shot put at 43 feet, five inches.
For the Cowgirls, Alanna Johnson won the triple jump at 35-5 and Carmen Davis took the 3,200 run in 12:10.53.
For the Red Raider girls, Mikel Franklin won the high jump at 5-4; Nyla Washington took the pole vault at 7-6;
For the Bison girls, Tamara Clark captured the 100 dash in 11.97 and won the 200 dash in 25.04; while De’arria Brown, Carmen Dodson and Clark won the 400 relay in 49.91; and Mason Kepley, Essence Thomas, Dodson and Clark won the 1,600 relay in 4:04.63.