Southwest takes two from Grimsley

Nov. 22, 2013 @ 10:52 PM

ENTERPRISE STAFF REPORTS

BASKETBALL

GRIMSLEY, SW GUILFORD
HIGH POINT — Kennedy Porter scored 18 points to lead Southwest Guilford’s girls to a 72-44 victory over Grimsley’s Whirlies on Friday night.
The Cowboys made it a season-opening sweep with a 76-55 triumph.
Briana Burgins and Jenea Rogers added 12 points apiece for the Cowgirls (1-0), while Duncan Hackney had 10.
K.J. Langley led the Cowboys (1-0) with 17 points and three steals, while Ben Ferguson tallied 14 points and three rebounds, Tyliek Brister netted 13 points, fur assists and four rebounds and Kam Langley posted 13 points, four steals and two assists.
John Puryear led the Whirlies (1-2) with 18 points.

WESLEYAN, RAVENSCROFT
RALEIGH — Theo Pinson scored 26 points and Donovan Gilmore added 12 as Wesleyan Christian Academy stuffed Ravenscroft 64-48 Friday night.
The Trojans (4-0) play Northside Christian Monday at 7:30 p.m. in Charlotte.
In the first game, Ravenscroft’s girls netted a 58-42 win over Wesleyan.
Ebony Zappone led the Trojans (2-2) with 10 points, while Nicole Mackey had nine and Kalya Darr eight.

HPCA, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY
CHARLOTTE — Joey McLean scored 19 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and recorded seven steals as High Point Christian Academy’s boys rolled past Charlotte Country Day School 91-35 on Friday night.
Malik Wright added 15 points for the Cougars (3-1), while Michael Provenzano had 12 and Luke Gesell 11.
In the girls game, Hailey Riffe scored 17 points as HPCA posted a 48-21 victory.
Kyndall Vaughn added eight points for the Cougars (2-0), while Sloane McPeak had seven. Senior point guards Sydney Harris (three points) and Madison Mathis (two points) provided solid all-around play for HPCA, which plays host to Rabun Gap today at 2 p.m.

WHEATMORE, EAST DAVIDSON
THOMASVILLE — Marshall Lange scored 20 points as Wheatmore’s boys cruised past East Davidson 81-52 on Friday night.
Wyatt Rains added 17 points for the Warriors (2-0), while Ryan Grant had 16. Jacob Heath led East with eight points.

SOUTHERN GUILFORD, TRINITY
TRINITY — Jarrod Rogers pumped in 24 points as Trinity’s boys stopped Southern Guilford 65-37 on Friday night.
Daniel Newcomer tallied 18 points for the Bulldogs (2-2) and Hunter Osborne added 12.

WESTCHESTER, ASHEVILLE CHRISTIAN
ASHEVILLE —  Asheville Christian edged Westchester Country Day School’s boys 45-44 on Friday night.
Justice Cuthbertson and David Ayodele led the Wildcats (2-2) with 14 points each. WCDS plays at Carolina Day today at noon.


ANDREWS’ CAMPBELL COMMITS TO JOHNSON C. SMITH
HIGH POINT — T.W. Andrews’ senior October Campbell has verbally committed to continue her basketball career at Johnson C. Smith in Charlotte.
Campbell is a 3-time all-conference player, 2-time team defensive MVP, and an A/B honor roll student.

SWIMMING

BISHOP TAKES TWO FROM WEST STOKES
KERNERSVILLE — Bishop McGuinness’ boys defeated West Stokes 110-56 on Friday, while the Villain girls prevailed 119-49.
Winners for Bishop’s boys were:
200 Medley relay: Grant Davidson, S. Gorham, Alex Strasser, Brian Soltis, 1:52.57
200 Free: Jeffrey Davidson, 2:03.47
200 IM: Matthew Hamlet, 2:11.80
50 Free: Brian Soltis, 24.69
100 Fly: Alex Strasser, 55.82
100 Free: Grant Davidson, 53.52
500 Free: Charlie Ladka, 6:06.15
200 Free Relay: B. Soltis, G. Davidson, Joseph Farley, M. Hamlet, 1:42.60
100 Back: J. Davidson, 1:02.43
100 Breast: S. Gorham, 1:10.01
400 Free Relay: A. Strasser, J. Davidson, J. Farley, M. Hamlet. 3:51.57
Winners for Bishop’s girls were:
200 Medley Relay: E. Justice, M. Kammire, C. Gillooley, Carolyn O’Halloran, 2:10.55;
200 Free: Natalie Hamlet, 2:08.87
200 IM: Erica Justice, 2:38.74;
50 Free: Maria Kammire, 27.89;
100 Fly: Colleen Gillooley, 1:08.63;
100 Free: M. Kammire, 1:94.19;
500 Free: Emily Fiore, 6:01.22;
200 Free Relay: N. Hamlet, Maia Cancro, C. O’Halloran, M. Kammire, 1:55.32
100 Back: C. Gillooley, 1:09.78
100 Breast: N. Hamlet, 1:17.58
400 Free Relay: E. Justice, Gina Koesters, C. Gillooley, E. Fiore, 4:21.70
LATE THURSDAY

BASKETBALL

LEXINGTON BOYS 72, T.W. ANDREWS 59
HIGH POINT — Lexington’s boys edged T.W. Andrews 72-59 in varsity action late Thursday.
Xavier Davis led the Red Raiders with 24 points, while Chris Eatmon tallied 15, Marquez Welch eight and DeKwon Miller seven.

WRESTLING

LEDFORD 54, EAST DAVIDSON 19
WALLBURG — Ledford topped rival East Davidson 54-19 late Thursday.
Winners for Ledford were: Mike Kirk by forfeit at 106; McCoy Garner by forfeit at 113; Eddie Nickerson by pin at 126; Carter Ellenberger by pin at 132; Brad Ross by pin at 138; Triston Lovette by pin at 145; Drew Chappell by pin at 152; Ben Fox by decision at 182; Mandell Crowder by decision at 195 and Lupe Cervantes by pin at 285.

SWIMMING

AT CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN
CHARLOTTE — Curland Hanes won the boys 100 free and took second in the 100 back to highlight High Point Christian in a five-school meet at Charlotte Christian late Thursday.
Charlotte Christian, Covenant Day School, Calvary Baptist Day School, The Fletcher School and High Point Christian Academy took part.
The boys scores were Covenant Day 62, HPCA 24; Charlotte Christian 57, HPCA 22; Calvary 74, HPCA 16; and HPCA 36, Fletcher 18.
The girls scores were HPCA 51, Covenant Day 39; Charlotte Christian 64, HPCA 27; Calvary 53, HPCA 39 and HPCA 66, Fletcher 7.
Individually for the Cougars, Caroline Heater took second in the 200 IM, while McKenna Farlow placed third in the 100 fly and third in the 100 back and Ellie Levina was third in the 500 free.
HPCA’s girls took second in the 200 free relay (Farlow, Peyton Labiak, Heater, Levina) and third in the 400 free relay (Corrie Angel, Ally Powell, Labiak, Cynthia Dong).
HPCA’s boys placed third in the 200 free relay (Hanes, Tyler Brown, Timothy Lo, Wu Yi).