Big games dot prep football schedule

Oct. 17, 2013 @ 08:50 PM

A quintet of big games highlight Friday night’s prep football schedule.

First, Randleman visits Andrews at Simeon Stadium for a meeting of the top two teams in the PAC-6 2A, while High Point Central, coming off its big win last week against East Forsyth, visits Northwest Guilford in a fight for the upper hand in the Piedmont Triad 4A Conference.
Also, in a trio of rivalry games, Ragsdale and Southwest Guilford meet at Southwest, while Trinity and Wheatmore — which won last year’s thiller by one in overtime — tangle at Wheatmore, and East Davidson hosts Thomasville.
And with just three games left after this week, the conference races start to shake out, making every game from here on out increasingly important.

RANDLEMAN AT T.W. ANDREWS
Records: Randleman (6-1, 1-0 PAC-6 2A); Andrews (5-1, 1-0 PAC-6)
Last week: Randleman won 47-0 against Wheatmore; Andrews won 47-6 against Providence Grove
Next week: Randleman hosts Trinity; Andrews hosts Eastern Randolph

HIGH POINT CENTRAL AT NORTHWEST GUILFORD
Records: High Point Central (6-1, 1-0 Piedmont Triad 4A); Northwest Guilford (6-1, 1-0 PTC)
Last week: High Point Central won 32-14 against East Forsyth; Northwest Guilford won 42-15 against Ragsdale
Next week: High Point Central visits Ragsdale; Northwest Guilford visits Glenn

RAGSDALE AT SOUTHWEST GUILFORD
Records: Ragsdale (2-5, 0-1 Piedmont Triad 4A); Southwest Guilford (2-5, 0-1 PTC)
Last week: Ragsdale lost 42-15 against Northwest Guilford; Southwest Guilford lost 35-24 against Glenn
Next week: Ragsdale hosts High Point Central; Southwest Guilford hosts East Forsyth

CHRIST SCHOOL AT HIGH POINT CHRISTIAN
Records: Christ School (3-2, 1-1 NCISAA Div. II CPFC); High Point Christian (2-4, 0-2 CPFC)
Last week: Christ School lost 38-28 against the Asheville Gladiators; High Point Christian was off
Next week: Christ School hosts Hickory Grove Christian; High Point Christian hosts Asheville School

BISHOP McGUINNESS AT EAST SURRY
Records: Bishop McGuinness (4-3, 0-1 Northwest 1A); East Surry (6-1, 1-0 NWC)
Last week: Bishop McGuinness lost 42-7 against Mt. Airy; East Surry won 28-21 against Walkertown
Next week: Bishop McGuinness hosts Atkins; East Surry visits North Stokes

THOMASVILLE AT EAST DAVIDSON
Records: Thomasville (2-5, 1-0 Central Carolina 2A); East Davidson (6-1, 1-0 CCC)
Last week: Thomasville won 33-6 against West Davidson; East Davidson won 33-32
Next week: Thomasville visits Salisbury; East Davidson visits North Rowan

GLENN AT EAST FORSYTH
Records: Glenn (3-4, 1-0 Piedmont Triad 4A); East Forsyth (6-1, 0-1 PTC)
Last week: Glenn won 35-24 against Southwest Guilford; East Forsyth lost 32-14 against High Point Central
Next week: Glenn hosts Northwest Guilford; East Forsyth hosts Southwest Guilford

LEDFORD AT SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH
Records: Ledford (4-3, 1-2 Mid-Piedmont 3A); Southwestern Randolph (2-5, 0-2 MPC)
Last week: Ledford lost 21-14 against Asheboro; Southwestern Randolph was off
Next week: Ledford hosts East Rowan; Southwestern Randolph visits Southern Guilford

SOUTHERN GUILFORD AT ASHEBORO
Records: Southern Guilford (4-4, 2-1 Mid-Piedmont 3A); Asheboro (5-2, 2-0 MPC)
Last week: Southern Guilford won 28-21 against Central Davison; Asheboro won 21-14 against Ledford
Next week: Southern Guilford hosts Southwestern Randolph; Asheboro visits North Forsyth

TRINITY AT WHEATMORE
Records: Trinity (4-3, 0-1 PAC-6 2A), Wheatmore (0-7, 0-1 PAC-6)
Last week: Trinity lost 48-14 against Eastern Randolph; Wheatmore lost 47-0 against Randleman
Next week: Trinity visits Randleman; Wheatmore visits Providence Grove

mlindsay@hpe.com
888-3526
@HPEmichael