Prep basketball tournaments at a glance

Dec. 27, 2012 @ 11:18 PM

SHEETZ HOLIDAY CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

At Southwest Guilford High

BOYS
Thursday
Game 1 — Western Guilford 71, Myers Park 69
Game 2 — Southern Alamance 66, Andrews 63
Game 3 — Southwest Guilford 78, Westchester Country Day 64
Game 4 — High Point Central 70, Thomasville 61

Today
Game 5 — Myers Park vs. Andrews, 4:30
Game 6 — Westchester vs. Thomasville (Annex Gym), 7:30
Game 7 — Semifinals — Western Guilford vs. Southern Alamance (Jim Coggins Gym), 4:30
Game 8 — Semifinals — Southwest Guilford vs. HP Central (Jim Coggins Gym), 7:30

Saturday
Game 9 — Seventh-place game — loser of game 5 vs. loser of game 6 (Annex Gym), 1:30
Game 10 — Fifth-place game — winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6 (Jim Coggins Gym), 1:30
Game 11 — Third-place game — loser of game 7 vs. loser of game 8 (Jim Coggins Gym), 4:30
Game 12 — Championship — winner of game 7 vs. winner of game 8 (Jim Coggins Gym), 7:30

GIRLS
Thursday
Game 1 — Southwest Guilford 67, Southern Guilford 30
Game 2 — Andrews 76, Westchester Country Day 20
Game 3 — Western Guilford 74, Caldwell Academy 46
Game 4 — Wesleyan Christian 34, High Point Central 20

Today
Game 5 — Southern Guilford vs. Westchester (Annex Gym), 3
Game 6 — Caldwell vs. HP Central (Annex Gym), 6
Game 7 — Semifinals — SW Guilford vs. Andrews (Jim Coggins Gym), 6
Game 8 — Semifinals — Western Guilford vs. Wesleyan (Jim Coggins Gym), 3

Saturday
Game 9 — Seventh-place game — loser of game 5 vs. loser of game 6 (Annex Gym), noon
Game 10 — Fifth-place game — winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6 (Jim Coggins Gym), noon
Game 11 — Third-place game — loser of game 7 vs. loser of game 8 (Jim Coggins Gym), 3
Game 12 — Championship — winner of game 7 vs. winner of game 8 (Jim Coggins Gym), 6

NEWBRIDGE CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
At Ledford High

BOYS
Wednesday
Game 1 — Central Davidson 82, South Davidson 33
Game 2 — West Davidson 63, East Davidson 42

Thursday
Game 3 — Semifinals — West Davidson 66, Southeast Guilford 49
Game 4 — Semifinals — Central Davidson 79, Ledford 54

Today
Game 5 — South Davidson vs. SE Guilford, 3:30
Game 6 — East Davidson vs. Ledford, 5
Game 7 — Championship — West Davidson vs. Central Davidson, 8

GIRLS
Wednesday
Game 1 — Southeast Guilford 58, Lexington 35
Game 2 — Ledford 56, North Davidson 46
Game 3 — South Davidson 53, Central Davidson 49
Game 4 — East Davidson 52, West Davidson 26

Thursday
Game 5 — North Davidson 67, Central Davidson 48
Game 6 — Lexington 61, West Davidson 42
Game 7 — Semifinals — SE Guilford 52, East Davidson 44
Game 8 — Semifinals — Ledford 49, South Davidson 39

Today
Game 9 — Championship — SE Guilford vs. Ledford, 6:30

ASHEBORO COURIER-TRIBUNE CHRISTMAS INVITATIONAL
At Asheboro

BOYS
Thursday
GAME 1 — Jordan-Matthews 46, Providence Grove 19
GAME 2 — Eastern Randolph 59, Randleman 58
GAME 3 — Wheatmore 63, Asheboro 56
GAME 4 — Trinity 73, Southwestern Randolph 52

Today
GAME 5 — Providence Grove 1 vs. Randleman, 1
GAME 6 — Asheboro vs. SW Randolph, 2:30
GAME 7 — Semifinals — Jordan-Matthews vs. Eastern Randolph, 6
GAME 8 — Semifinals — Wheatmore vs. Trinity, 7:30

Saturday
GAME 9 — Seventh-place game — loser of game 5 vs. loser of game 6, 1
GAME 10 — Fifth-place game — winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6, 2:30
GAME 11 — Third-place game — loser of game 7 vs. loser of game 8, 6
GAME 12 — Championship — winner of game 7 vs. winner of game 8, 7:30