Holiday prep hoops tournament schedules

Dec. 23, 2012 @ 07:27 PM

 

SHEETZ HOLIDAY CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
At Southwest Guilford High

BOYS
Thursday, Dec. 27
Game 1 — Myers Park vs. Western Guilford (Annex Gym), 7:30
Game 2 — Andrews vs. Southern Alamance (Annex Gym), 4:30
Game 3 — Southwest Guilford vs. Westchester Country Day (Jim Coggins Gym), 7:30
Game 4 — High Point Central vs. Thomasville (Jim Coggins Gym), 4:30

Friday, Dec. 28
Game 5 — Loser of game 1 vs. loser of game 2 (Annex Gym), 4:30
Game 6 — Loser of game 3 vs. loser of game 4 (Annex Gym), 7:30
Game 7 — Semifinals — winner of game 1 vs. winner of game 2 (Jim Coggins Gym), 4:30
Game 8 — Semifinals — winner of game 3 vs. winner of game 4 (Jim Coggins Gym), 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 29
Game 9 — Seventh-place game — loser of game 5 vs. loser of game 6 (Annex Gym), 1:30
Game 10 — Fifth-place game — winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6 (Jim Coggins Gym), 1:30
Game 11 — Third-place game — loser of game 7 vs. loser of game 8 (Jim Coggins Gym), 4:30
Game 12 — Championship — winner of game 7 vs. winner of game 8 (Jim Coggins Gym), 7:30

GIRLS
Thursday, Dec. 27
Game 1 — Southwest Guilford vs. Southern Guilford (Jim Coggins Gym), 6
Game 2 — Andrews vs. Westchester Country Day (Jim Coggins Gym), 3
Game 3 — Western Guilford vs. Caldwell Academy (Annex Gym), 6
Game 4 — High Point Central vs. Wesleyan Christian (Annex Gym), 3

Friday, Dec. 28
Game 5 — Loser of game 1 vs. loser of game 2 (Annex Gym), 3
Game 6 — Loser of game 3 vs. loser of game 4 (Annex Gym), 6
Game 7 — Semifinals — winner of game 1 vs. winner of game 2 (Jim Coggins Gym), 6
Game 8 — Semifinals — winner of game 3 vs. winner of game 4 (Jim Coggins Gym), 3

Saturday, Dec. 29
Game 9 — Seventh-place game — loser of game 5 vs. loser of game 6 (Annex Gym), noon
Game 10 — Fifth-place game — winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6 (Jim Coggins Gym), noon
Game 11 — Third-place game — loser of game 7 vs. loser of game 8 (Jim Coggins Gym), 3
Game 12 — Championship — winner of game 7 vs. winner of game 8 (Jim Coggins Gym), 6

NEWBRIDGE CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
At Ledford High

BOYS
Wednesday, Dec. 26
Game 1 — South Davidson vs. Central Davidson, 5:30
Game 2 — West Davidson vs. East Davidson, 8:30

Thursday, Dec. 27
Game 3 — Semifinals — Southeast Guilford vs. winner of game 2, 5:30
Game 4 — Semifinals — Ledford vs. winner of game 1, 8:30

Friday, Dec. 28
Game 5 — Loser of game 1 vs. loser of game 3, 3:30
Game 6 — Loser of game 2 vs. loser of game 4, 5
Game 7 — Championship — winner of game 3 vs. winner of game 4, 8

GIRLS
Wednesday, Dec. 26
Game 1 — Southeast Guilford vs. Lexington, 1
Game 2 — Ledford vs. North Davidson, 2:30
Game 3 — South Davidson vs. Central Davidson, 4
Game 4 — West Davidson vs. East Davidson, 7

Thursday, Dec. 27
Game 5 — Loser of game 2 vs. loser of game 3, 1
Game 6 — Loser of game 1 vs. loser of game 4, 2:30
Game 7 — Semifinals — winner of game 1 vs. winner of game 4, 4
Game 8 — Semifinals — winner of game 2 vs. winner of game 3, 7

Friday Dec. 28
Game 9 — Championship — winner of game 7 vs. winner of game 8, 6:30

ASHEBORO COURIER-TRIBUNE CHRISTMAS INVITATIONAL
At Asheboro

BOYS
Thursday, Dec. 27
GAME 1 — Providence Grove vs. Jordan Matthews, 1
GAME 2 — Eastern Randolph vs. Randleman, 2:30
GAME 3 — Asheboro vs. Wheatmore, 6
GAME 4 — Southwestern Randolph vs. Trinity, 7:30

Friday, Dec. 28
GAME 5 — Loser of game 1 vs. loser of game 2, 1
GAME 6 — Loser of game 3 vs. loser of game 4, 2:30
GAME 7 — Semifinals — winner of game 1 vs. winner of game 2, 6
GAME 8 — Semifinals — winner of game 3 vs. winner of game 4, 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 29
GAME 9 — Seventh-place game — loser of game 5 vs. loser of game 6, 1
GAME 10 — Fifth-place game — winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6, 2:30
GAME 11 — Third-place game — loser of game 7 vs. loser of game 8, 6
GAME 12 — Championship — winner of game 7 vs. winner of game 8, 7:30

HIGHSCHOOLOT.COM HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL (Randolph Bracket)
At Raleigh Broughton High

Thursday, Dec. 27
High Point Christian boys vs. Miller (Va.), 7:20
* Will face either Greenfield or New Hampton (N.H.) in the bracket semifinals at 5:40 or the losers bracket at 12:40. Championship will Dec. 29 at 9.

WESTMINSTER HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Thursday, Dec. 27
Bishop McGuinness boys vs. Paideia, 1:30
* Will face either Northview or Lovett in the semifinals Friday, Dec. 28 at 4:30 or the losers bracket at 10:30 a.m. Championship will be Dec. 29 at 7:30.

WEST COAST JAMBOREE (Platinum Division)
Thursday, Dec. 27
Bishop McGuinness girls vs. Berkeley, 5 p.m.
* Will face either Nazareth (N.Y.) or Monterey Trail in the quarterfinals Friday, Dec. 28 at 6:30. Action will continue in the 16-team division Saturday in the semifinals and Monday in the championship.

TIMCO Invitational
At the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Wednesday, Dec. 26
Ragsdale boys vs. Northwest Guilford (Court 1), 4:30
* Will play either Greensboro Day or Grimsley in the semifinals Thursday, Dec. 27 at 6:30 (Court 1) or losers bracket at 5:30 (Court 2). Championship will be Dec. 28 at 8 (Court 1).

Wednesday, Dec. 26
Ragsdale girls vs. Northwest Guilford (Court 2), 6:30
* Will play either Page or Northeast Guilford in the semifinals Thurs, Dec. 27 (Court 1) or losers bracket at 4 (Court 2). Championship will be Dec. 28  at 6 (Court 1).

FRANK SPENCER HOLIDAY CLASSIC (Champion bracket)
Wednesday, Dec. 26
Glenn boys vs. Mount Tabor, 2
* Will play either West Stokes or Reagan in the semifinals at the Joel Coliseum on Thursday, Dec. 27 at 7. The championship will be Dec. 28 at the Joel Coliseum at 8:45.