Davis sinks buzzer-beater as Trinity girls top Atkins

Feb. 07, 2013 @ 10:52 PM

BASKETBALL
TRINITY, ATKINS
WINSTON-SALEM — Casey Davis made the game-winning shot at the buzzer as Trinity’s girls nipped Atkins 30-29 in PAC-6 2A action on Thursday night.
Trinity’s boys completed the sweep with a 71-48 triumph.
Jordan Parker led the Bulldog girls with 11 points, while Angelica Conroy added 10 and Davis had four.
Jarrod Rogers tallied 23 points to lead the Bulldog boys (16-3, 5-2 PAC-6 2A). David Newcomer added 13 points and Brandon Earnhardt 11.
Trinity visits Wheatmore today.

SOUTH STOKES, BISHOP MCGUINNESS
KERNERSVILLE – Julia Brown scored 20 of her game-high 23 points in the first three quarters to lead the Bishop McGuinness girls to a 46-31 win over South Stokes on Thursday night.
Bishop’s boys completed the sweep with a 47-36 victory.
Olivia DeFrancesco added nine points for the Villain girls (13-7, 10-3).
Shay Hampton led the Sauras’ girls (12-9, 4-9) with 10 points.
Kevin Weckworth paced the Villain boys (12-8, 7-6) with 14 points. Nick Efird added 11.
South fell to 14-7, 7-7.
Bishop visits North Surry tonight.

SWIMMING

TAC 2A CHAMPIONSHIPS
Westchester Country Day School’s girls and boys placed third in the Triad Athletic Conference 2A championship swim meet on Thursday.
Caldwell Academy’s girls won with 230 points, followed by Trinity School of Dyrham/Chapel Hill at 220, Westchester at 126, Salem Academy at 126, American Hebrew Academy at 81, Burlington Christian Academy at 75, Carolina Friends School at 41 and The Elon School at nine.
For the boys, Trinity School prevailed with 218, followed by Caldwell at 183, Westchester at 172, BCA at 135, AHA at 64, Elon at 42 and Carolina Friends at four.
For Westchester’s boys, Christian James, Luca Lagemann, Charlie Branson and Jacob Breece won the 200 medley relay in 1:59.59. Branson, Sam Argo, Lagemann and James won the 200 free relay in 1:46.33.
James prevailed in the 100 fly in 59.39 and also won the 500 free in 5:24.35. Breece earned second in the 100 back in 1:12.51 and third in the 200 free in 2:20.34, while Branson took third in the 200 IM in 2:39.9 and Lagemann was third in the 100 breast in 1:20.89. The Wildcats’ Argo grabbed fourth in the 50 free in 27.47 and fifth in the 100 back in 1:19.97.
For Westchester’s girls, Jane Nunn took second in the 500 free in 6:04.46 and placed third in the 200 free in 2:16.73. Avery Goho was third in the 500 free in 6:09.45 and sixth in the 100 back in 1:13.65. Kess Hendrix notched second in the 100 breast in 1:19.68 and fourth in the 200 IM in 2:37.78.
Also for the Wildcat girls, Hendrix, Sarah Catto, Alex Hall and Nunn took third in the 200 free relay in 1:59.43. Goho, Hendrix, Nunn and Avery Keefe placed fourth in the 200 medley relay in 2:14.6. Goho, Catto, Keefe and Julia Ormond were fifth in the 400 free relay in 4:51.61.

NCHSAA 4A CHAMPIONSHIPS
CARY — Emily Allen helped lead Cornelius W.A. Hough to its second consecutive team title on Thursday night in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4A swimming and diving championships at the Triangle Aquatic Center.
Allen won both the 50 and the 100 freestyle events and swam the anchor legs on two victorious relay teams to lift Hough to the crown and earn Most Valuable Performer honors, Allen set NCHSAA all-classification records in both her individual events with All-American Automatic times in both.
Hough scored 323 points to 236 for runnerup Cary Green Hope. Cary Panther Creek was third at 182, followed by Charlotte Providence (167), Greensboro Grimsley (160) and Cary (159). High Point Central placed 29th with nine points. A total of 35 schools scored in the girls meet.
Green Hope, which won a pair of relay events, captured the boys championship by scoring 259 points, with Hough in second at 190. South Mecklenburg was third with 175, followed by East Chapel Hill (168) and defending state champ Providence (157). Ragsdale tallied nine points to share 34th in the 43-team field.
For High Point Central’s girls, Rachel Brown placed ninth in the 50 free in 24.59 and teammate Madison Bencini was 20th in the 500 free in 5:24.75.
Southwest Guilford’s Jake Barden finished 20th in the boys 500 free.
The 3A championships will be held today and the 1A/2A schools will compete on Saturday, all at the Triangle Aquatics Center.

WRESTLING

TRINITY 51, CARVER 16
TRINITY – A.J. Patron won by pin at 160 pounds to help Trinity close the regular season with a 51-16 PAC-6 2A win over Carver on Thursday night.
Other winners for the Bulldogs (14-6, 2-3) were Cameron Alford by forfeit at 106; Austin Minish by decision at 113; Tyler Myers by forfeit at 126; Robert Reid by forfeit at 132; Alex Guevara by technical fall at 152; James Bryan by forfeit at 170; Dakota Helmstetler by forfeit at 182 and Chaas Delgado by forfeit at heavyweight.
Also in the PAC-6 2A on Thursday night, Andrews and Wheatmore met in a match that was not over at press time. Look for a story in Friday’s High Point Enterprise.