Wesleyan, Bishop, Wheatmore, Ledford cruise to victories

Apr. 25, 2013 @ 11:16 PM

SOFTBALL
WESLEYAN 15, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 0 (3 INNINGS)
HIGH POINT – Kayla Brewer starred on the mound and at the plate as Wesleyan Christian Academy topped Charlotte Country Day School 15-0 in three innings on Thursday.
Brewer struck out four in a one-hitter and went 2 for 2 with an RBI for the Trojans (12-0). Taylor Travers finished 1 for 2 with two RBIs, while Michaela Hicks was 1 for 2 with two RBIs. Sarah Horne and Hannah Reed each went 1 for 2 with an RBI.
Wesleyan visits High Point Christian Academy on Monday at 4:30 p.m.

BISHOP 11, MOUNT AIRY 5
KERNERSVILLE — Bishop McGuinness defeated Mount Airy 11-5 in Northwest 1A/2A Conference action on Thursday.
Natalie Hardy got the win and also went 3 for 5 with a run for the Villains.

WHEATMORE 15, T.W. ANDREWS 0 (3 INNINGS)
TRINITY — Morgan Halo and Nicole Hunter combined for seven strikeouts in a 15-0 three-inning perfect game against T.W. Andrews on Thursday.
Taylor Walker went 1 for 3 with a triple and RBI for the Warriors (23-0, 10-0 PAC-6 2A), who celebrated Senior Night in style. Stephanie Fortner finished 1 for 3 with a triple and two RBIs, while Jordan Myers was 2 for 2 with a double, triple and four RBIs.
Wheatmore plays host to the conference tournament next week. Dates, times and pairings will be determined on Saturday.

LEDFORD 2, ASHEBORO 0
WALLBURG — Ledford got strong pitching and defense, plus timely offense, in beating visiting Asheboro 2-0 on Senior Night on Thursday.
Megan Hayworth pitched the complete-game shutout, striking out two while scattering seven hits, for the Panthers (14-8, 8-2 Mid-Piedmont 3A), who finished second behind Southwestern Randolph in the MPC.
Ashley Best, a senior, had two hits, including a solo home run in the third, while Mackenzie Cranford and Hayworth also each had two hits, including a double. Cranford’s double in the sixth scored the other run. Meg Everhart, also a senior, played solid defense at shortstop.
Ledford, as the No. 2 seed, receives a first-round bye in next week’s MPC tournament at Southwestern Randolph and will play in the semifinals.

LEDFORD SOFTBALL SKILLS CAMP
WALLBURG — The Panther Softball Skills Camp, hosted by Ledford High School coaching staff and players, is set for Saturday from 8 a.m.-2 p.m. at the Ledford High School softball field for all girls in grades k-8th grade. Cost is $50 dollars, which includes camp insurance and camp T-shirt. Campers be sure to bring your glove and a bag lunch, if we have rain the camp will be indoors (gym, indoor batting cage); for more information email: meganmayhew@davidson.k12.nc.us or cbrown@davidson.k12.nc.us

BASEBALL

HPCA 16, CALVARY BAPTIST 1 (5 INNINGS)
HIGH POINT — High Point Christian Academy slugged 12 doubles en route to a 16-1 win over Calvary Baptist in five innings on Thursday.
Stephen Hemrick went 3 for 4 with three doubles, three RBIs and a run for the Cougars (19-4, 8-1 PACIS 3A), while Levi Gesell finished 3 for 4 with two doubles, three RBIs and two runs. Chris Corbett was 2 for 3 with two doubles, two runs and an RBI for HPCA, while Ben White went 2 for 3 with two doubles, four runs and two RBIs. Jarred Bergsma was 3 for 3 with a double and two runs.
Luke Gesell pitched four innings of five-hit ball with three strikeouts to get the win.
HPCA plays host to Forsyth Country Day on Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

MOUNT AIRY 4, BISHOP 3 (8 INNINGS)
HIGH POINT — Mount Airy defeated Bishop McGuinness 4-3 in eight innings on Thursday.
Chris Angiolino went 2 for 4 with a double and a run for the Villains (6-13, 2-12 Northwest 1A/2A Conference). Austin Temple tossed a complete game and was the hard-luck loser. John Cagle worked eight innings for the win for the Granite Bears (13-9 (8-6).

LEDFORD 7, SOUTH DAVIDSON 1
WALLBURG — Ryan Trudniak tossed a complete-game three-hitter with 12 strikeouts as Ledford celebrated Senior Night in style, stopping South Davidson 7-1 late Wednesday.
Duke Boger went 2 for 3 with a triple and two RBIs for the Panthers (9-10). Michael Horrell finished 3 for 4 with an RBI for Ledford, while Trey Mason was 3 for 3 with an RBI.

WEST FORSYTH 17, EAST DAVIDSON 12
CLEMMONS — West Forsyth outslugged East Davidson 17-12 in nonconference action late Wednesday.
The teams combined for 29 runs on 26 hits. East’s Tyler Stroup went 3 for 5 with a grand slam, double and five RBIs, while Nathan Campbell finished 3 for 5 with two doubles and four RBIs. Tyler Rhodes (0-1) took the loss for the Golden Eagles (17-3). Aaron Stamper and Taylor Idol homered for the Titans (18-5).
East plays host to Salisbury for Senior Night today at 7 p.m.

SOCCER

GLENN 4, HP CENTRAL 0
WINSTON-SALEM — Hannah Sink scored three goals as Glenn defeated High Point Central 4-0 in Piedmont Triad 4A Conference action on Thursday night.
Jazmyn Newton tallied one goal for the Bobcats (6-8-1, 4-6), while Faith Mahaffey dished an assist.
Central’s Mary Bryan Smith made seven saves, while Glenn’s Bailey Reeves had two saves.
Central (4-12, 2-10) plays at Southwest Guilford on Tuesday.

EAST FORSYTH 1, SW GUILFORD 0
HIGH POINT – East Forsyth blanked Southwest Guilford 1-0 in PTC 4A action on Thursday night.
Courtney Casterline made five saves in goal for the Cowgirls (8-6-4, 5-4-1).
Southwest plays host to High Point Central on Tuesday.

TENNIS

HPCA 9, CALVARY BAPTIST 0
HIGH POINT — High Point Christian Academy rolled past Calvary Baptist for a 9-0 victory on Thursday.
Sam Parlier, David Leonard, Corbin Carroll, Zach Hamilton, Zach Davis and Alex Cobb won in singles for the Cougars.
Parlier-Leonard, Hamilton-Davies and Chandler Starr-Austin Cobb (HPCA) prevailed in doubles.

GOLF

MPC 3A TOURNAMENT
WALLBURG — Asheboro captured the Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference tournament title at par-72 Meadowlands on Thursday.
The Blue Comets carded 312, followed by Ledford at 329, Southwestern Randolph at 334, Northeast Guilford at 392, Southern Guilford at 393 and North Forsyth at 413.
Asheboro swept the top three spots as Shields McKeown shot 74, Jordan Hardwick 75 and Alex Pugh 77.
For Ledford, Ryan McClellan placed fifth at 80, with teammate Anthony Bradley seventh at 81 and Parker Hughes eighth at 82. Also for Ledford, Sam Sgroi shot 86.

TRACK AND FIELD

AT SOUTHWEST GUILFORD
HIGH POINT — Ragsdale and High Point Central tied for the boys team win, while Northwest Guilford’s girls prevailed in a three-school meet that ended late Wednesday at Southwest Guilford.
The Tigers and Bison posted 58 points each in the boys meet, followed by Southwest with 56.5 and Northwest with 51.5.
In the girls meet, the Vikings triumphed with 77 points, followed by the Cowgirls with 63, the Bison with 48 and the Tigers with 42.
Central’s boys winners were Harold Jarrell in the pole vault at eight feet; Kavin Logan in the 110 hurdles in 16.8 and the 300 hurdles in 43.7; Kevin Green in the triple jump at 41-8; Charles Edmond in the long jump at 21-4; and Tofik Gebre in the 800 in 2:09.87.
Southwest’s boys winners were James Daniel in the pole vault at eight feet; Muhamend Kadin in the discus at 125 feet, three inches;
Ragsdale’s boys winners were Xavier Jones in the 100 dash in 10.6 and the 200 dash in 21.9; Winston Craig in the shot put at 54-8; and Tevin Quick in the high jump at 5-8.
Southwest’s girls winners included Kianna Smith in the pole vault at five feet, five inches; Mia Little in the 100 dash in 12.3; Hunter Roberts in the 100 hurdles in 14.6 and the 300 hurdles in 47.4; Carmen Davis in the 800 in 2:31.4;
The Tigers’ girls winners were Chesney Ward in the 200 in 27.1; Katanna Cranford in the shot put at 29-4.5; and Bojo Jada in the high junp at 4-10.
Central’s girls winners were Niara Jeffries in the long jump at 15-3; Carmen Dodson in the 400 in 1:02.6; The boys relay winners were Central in the 3,200 in 9:27.8; Southwest in the 400 in 47.9; and Southwest in the 800 in 1:32.5;
Southwest took the girls 400 relay in 50.6.

NORTHWEST 1A/2A CHAMPIONSHIPS
DANBURY — North Stokes girls and West Stokes boys captured team crowns at the Northwest 1A/2A Conference championship meet that ended late Wednesday at North Stokes.
North’s girls prevailed with 108.8 points, followed by Winston-Salem Prep at 98, Bishop McGuinness at 73, South Stokes at 68.2, Mount Airy at 58, West Stokes at 50, Surry Central at 44, North Surry at 29 and East Surry at 27.
For the boys, West won with 134 points, followed by South at 114, Bishop at 70, Mount Airy at 69, North Stokes at 58, Surry Central at 41, East at 36, W-S Prep at 30 and North Surry at 6.
For Bishop’s girls, Maria Kammire won the 400 run in 1:00.15, while Bailey Seach took the 800 in 2:52.82. The Villains’ Kylie Boyle, Brianna Eichhorn, Kammire and Seach won the 1,600 relay in 4:22.57 and Eichhorn, Sarah Grace Johnson, Kreber and Seach claimed the 3,200 relay in 10:11.92. Kreber placed second in the 1,600 in 5:39.31.
For Bishop’s boys, Joe McNamara won the 100 dash in a meet-record 11.03 and took second in the 200 in 23.13. The Villains’ Bruns, William Johnson, Leland Lancaster and Greg Redden won the 3,200 relay in 8:40.1, while Bruns, Jimmy King, Lancaster and McNamara placed second in the 1,600 relay in 3:38.55. The Villains’ Zach Bruns bagged second in the 800 in 2:02.83.

LACROSSE

EAST FORSYTH 15, HP CENTRAL 2
HIGH POINT — East Forsyth’s boys downed High Point Central 15-2 on Thursday.
Darrell Jackson and Jud Heater scored for the Bison (2-12), while Shep Byles and Daniel Jackson dished assists.
HP Central plays at Western Guilford on Monday at 6 p.m.