Prep basketball tournaments

Dec. 29, 2012 @ 09:54 PM

SHEETZ HOLIDAY CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

At Southwest Guilford High

BOYS
Thursday
Game 1 — Western Guilford 71, Myers Park 69
Game 2 — Southern Alamance 66, Andrews 63
Game 3 — Southwest Guilford 78, Westchester Country Day 64
Game 4 — High Point Central 70, Thomasville 61

Friday
Game 5 — Myers Park 56, Andrews 39
Game 6 — Westchester 68, Thomasville 66
Game 7 — Semifinals — Western Guilford 66, Southern Alamance 64
Game 8 — Semifinals — Southwest Guilford 57, HP Central 56

Saturday
Game 9 — Seventh-place game — Thomasville 59, Andrews 54
Game 10 — Fifth-place game — Myers Park 56, Westchester 45
Game 11 — Third-place game — Southern Alamance 59, HP Central 57
Game 12 — Championship — Western Guilford vs. Southwest Guilford (Jim Coggins Gym), 7:30

GIRLS
Thursday
Game 1 — Southwest Guilford 67, Southern Guilford 30
Game 2 — Andrews 76, Westchester Country Day 20
Game 3 — Western Guilford 74, Caldwell Academy 46
Game 4 — Wesleyan Christian 34, High Point Central 20

Friday
Game 5 — Southern Guilford 45, Westchester 19
Game 6 — Caldwell 51, HP Central 20
Game 7 — Semifinals — SW Guilford 62, Andrews 43
Game 8 — Semifinals — Western Guilford 63, Wesleyan 26

Saturday
Game 9 — Seventh-place game — Westchester 25, HP Central 14
Game 10 — Fifth-place game — Southern Guilford 67, Caldwell 50
Game 11 — Third-place game — Andrews 56, Wesleyan 11
Game 12 — Championship — SW Guilford 64, Western Guilford 51

ASHEBORO COURIER-TRIBUNE CHRISTMAS INVITATIONAL
At Asheboro

BOYS
Thursday
GAME 1 — Jordan-Matthews 46, Providence Grove 19
GAME 2 — Eastern Randolph 59, Randleman 58
GAME 3 — Wheatmore 63, Asheboro 56
GAME 4 — Trinity 73, Southwestern Randolph 52

Friday
GAME 5 — Randleman 66, Providence Grove 47
GAME 6 — Asheboro 81, SW Randolph 62
GAME 7 — Semifinals — Jordan-Matthews 55, Eastern Randolph 47
GAME 8 — Semifinals — Wheatmore 46, Trinity 35

Saturday
GAME 9 — Seventh-place game — Providence Grove 49, SW Randolph 44
GAME 10 — Fifth-place game — Asheboro 47, Randleman 39
GAME 11 — Third-place game — Trinity 38, Eastern Randolph 29
GAME 12 — Championship — Jordan-Matthews 57, Wheatmore 49

BANK OF THE CAROLINAS/RANDOLPH-ASHEBORO YMCA JV HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Saturday

Third-place boys game
Bishop McGuinness 38, Thomasville 32
Leaders: BM – Ryan Elder 12, Carlos Simmons 9; T’ville – Quindell Hill 9, Josh Scott 8

Third-place girls game
Jordan-Matthews 43, Thomasville 33
Leaders: JM – Cassilyn Parnell 14; T’ville – Kayla Gayman 13, Lisa Furr 12