Westchester, Ledford, Bishop boys net wins

Jan. 03, 2014 @ 11:08 PM

BOYS BASKETBALL

WESTCHESTER 71, WESTMINSTER CATAWBA 69
ROCK HILL S.C. — Tyrece Cheek scored 20 points as Westchester Country Day School’s boys edged Westminster Catawba 71-69 on Friday night.
David Ayodele added 18 points for the Wildcats (7-6), while Justice Cuthbertson had 14.
Luke Hancock led Westminster with 28 points.
Westchester visits Calvary Baptist on Tuesday.

LEDFORD 55, CENTRAL DAVIDSON 50
LEXINGTON — Skylar McGee pumped in 21 points as Ledford’s boys turned back Central Davidson 55-50 in Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference action on Friday night.
Brandon Rothrock added 18 points for the Panthers (8-5, 2-1), while John Sullivan had 12.
The Panthers built a 23-13 halftime lead.
Ledford plays host to Southern Guilford on Monday, visits West Davidson on Wednesday and goes to North Davidson on Friday.

BISHOP MCGUINNESS 73, WALKERTOWN 56
WALKERTOWN — Spencer Wilson tallied 22 points and eight assists as Bishop McGuinness’ boys rolled past Walkertown 73-56 in Northwest 1A/2A Conference action on Friday night.
Logan Weathers added 14 points for the Villains (12-2, 3-1). Will Gardner collected 13 points and 12 rebounds for Bishop, while Will Webster had 13 points.
Keenan Boston paced Walkertown with 28 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BISHOP MCGUINNESS 58, WALKERTOWN 15
WALKERTOWN — Julia Brown scored 10 of her 12 points in the first quarter to spark Bishop McGuinness’ girls to a 58-15 Northwest 1A/2A Conference win over Walkertown on Friday night.
Alex Putnam made two 3-pointers en route to 12 points for the Villains (11-1, 4-0), while Tessa Johnston scored eight.
Walkertown fell to 1-12, 0-3.
Bishop plays host to Floyd County (Va.) on Monday.

NEW HOPE CHRISTIAN 99, NSPIRE 18

THOMASVILLE — Katherine Harris scored 12 points, dished five assists and made five steals as New Hope Christian’s girls cruised past Nspire of Bella Vista, Australia on Friday night.

Timber Tate added 11 points for the Phoenix, while Akela Maize, Aryn Tarver and Kristina King had nine points each.

WRESTLING

WHEATMORE PINS LOSS ON SMITH
TRINITY — Wheatmore defeated Ben L. Smith 60-21 Friday night.
Winning for the Warriors were Austin Matulevic 113, Rayan Moss 120, David Niemitalo 132, Trent Wimbley 138, Lauren Zimmerman 160, Joe Matteson 170, Adam Ludwig 182, Alex Greer 195, and Travis Doyle 220.
Wheatmore looks to defend the championship at the Mike Crowell Duals at South Davidson on Saturday.

LATE THURSDAY

WRESTLING

THOMASVILLE 69, W. DAVIDSON 9
TYRO — Thomasville  got off to a solid start in Central Carolina 2A action, pinning West Davidson 69-9 on Thursday night.
Winners for the Bulldogs (18-2) were Ray-shun Moore (106), Hiygee Martin (113), Jason Boutsady (120), Ahsan Butt (126), Corbin Wilson (132), Kyree Colson (138), Brett Hokenson (145), Trevor Billie (152), Evan Makeupspn (160), Anthony Bresinio (195), Eduardo Rivera (220) and Tyberous Ivory (heavyweight).
Thomasville travels to the Southeast Guilford Falcon duals today.

SALISBURY 58, E. DAVIDSON 15
THOMASVILLE — Salisbury breezed past host East Davidson in a Central Carolina 2A Conference match on Thursday.
Winners for the Golden Eagles included Taylor Durham and Gage Love by pin; and David Causey by decision.
East (9-10, 0-1 CCC) travels to the West Davidson Dragons duals today.