HP Central’s Pratt earns all-state honor

Dec. 30, 2013 @ 09:37 PM

High Point Central’s Germaine Pratt earned all-state football honors at defensive back in voting announced by the Associated Press on Monday.

Pratt, a senior, was the only player from an area high school to garner all-state accolades.
Charlotte Mallard Creek, meanwhile, followed its run to its first state championship by headlining The Associated Press all-state prep football team for North Carolina.
Three Mallard Creek players made the 2013 team — tight end Jaylen Samuels, offensive lineman Omar Todman and defensive lineman Ikeem Allen.
The trio helped Mallard Creek win the Class 4AA North Carolina High School Athletic Association championship by routing Wake Forest.
Greensboro Dudley, which won the 4A title, also had multiple picks with linebacker Chris Register and athlete Emmanuel Moseley.
Lake Norman, Fayetteville Pine Forest and Belmont South Point also had two picks and were the only other schools with multiple selections to the 32-player squad.
Samuels, Davidson Day quarterback Will Grier, Charlotte Catholic running back Elijah Hood, Davie County offensive lineman Trip McNeill and Belmont South Point linebacker Daishon Davis made the AP all-state team for the second straight year.
Hood, who changed his commitment from Notre Dame to North Carolina, was the leading vote-getter by being named on 12 of 13 ballots cast by sports writers from across the state.
Grier — a Florida recruit — and Charlotte Providence offensive lineman Bentley Spain were second with 11 votes each, while Samuels earned 10.
Three players tied for the second running back position: Garner’s Nyheim Hines, Concord’s Rocky Reid and Havelock’s Derrell Scott.
Lake Norman’s Corey Joyner, Southern Durham’s Maurice Trowell and Gastonia Forestview’s Mykelti Armstrong made the team at receiver.
On the offensive line, East Henderson’s Nathan Dalton and Fayetteville Britt’s Kyle Erickson joined Spain, McNeill and Todman.
Lake Norman’s Josh Ladowski tied for a spot at athlete with Moseley after throwing for more than 3,000 yards and running for more than 2,000.
On defense, Pine Forest had the top two vote-getters on the line with Georgia recruit Lamont Gaillard and Boston College recruit Harold Landry to play alongside Mallard Creek’s Allen and West Forsyth’s Quintin Brinkley.
Wilmington Laney’s Coult Culler joined Dudley’s Register and South Point’s Davis at linebacker.
Rocky River’s Jaire Alexander, Pratt, South Point’s Tanner Muse, Lincolnton’s Quinlyn Harris and Monroe’s Tre’Shun Wynn made up the defensive secondary. Harris and Wynn tied for the final spot with five votes each.
Thomas Blakey of Asheville Reynolds and Bunn’s Freeman Jones tied for the kicker position, while Charlotte Ardrey Kell’s Corbin Daly was voted in at punter and Indian Trail Porter Ridge’s Jerrick Robbins was named at kick returner.
The AP will release its coach of the year for North Carolina today and its player of the year Wednesday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NEW HOPE CHRISTIAN TAKES TOURNEY CROWN
WASHINGTON, D.C. — The New Hope Christian Academy girls basketball team enjoyed a capital time in the Title IX Tournament in Our Nation’s Capital.
The Phoenix defeated Life Center of New Jersey 64-37 in the title game on Monday night to improve to 14-0 on the season.
New Hope’s Kristina King earned Tournament-MVP honors and was joined on the all-tourney team by teammates Katherine Harris and Lucky Rudd.

BISHOP GIRLS PLACE THIRD IN TOURNEY
FORT MYERS, Fla. — Cameron Nieters scored 14 points as Bishop McGuinness’ girls raced to a 13-2 lead and never looked back in defeating Palm Harbor (Fla.) 54-38 in the third-place game of the Ruby Division of the Queen of Palms Tournament on Monday.
Tessa Johnson added 10 points for the Villains (10-1) and Alex Putman and Tia Cappuccio had nine apiece. Nieters made the all-tournament team.
Palm Harbor fell to 14-2.
Bishop plays at Walkertown on Friday.

LEDFORD’S CARROLL EARNS ALL-NEWBRIDGE TOURNEY HONORS
WALLBURG — Julia Carroll of the NewBridge Bank Christmas Classic champion Ledford girls basketball team earned all-tourney honors this weekend.
Carroll’s name was accidentally left off the list of all-tourney team members that appeared in Monday’s edition. She averaged 17 points in three games for the champion Panthers.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ORLANDO CHRISTIAN PREP 77, HPCA 69
GASTONIA — Orlando Christian Prep slipped past High Point Christian Academy 77-69 in the championship game of the Upward Classic at Gaston Day School on Monday night.
Joey McLean led the Cougars (12-2) with 28 points, while Michael Provenzano added 12 and A.J. Phillip had nine.
Adonys Henriquez and Brandon Maxwell paced OCP with 17 points each.
HPCA plays at Greensboro Day School on January 7.