Trinity sweeps Providence Grove

Dec. 06, 2012 @ 11:35 PM

Daniel Newcomer scored 22 points to help lead Trinity in a 78-26 rout of Providence Grove on Thursday night.

The Bulldogs (4-0) led 20-3 after the first quarter and 44-13 at halftime.

Brandon Earnhardt added 13 points for the winner while Austin Sexton had seven points and 10 rebounds.

In the girls game, Jordan Parker scored 10 points, grabbed three rebounds, blocked three shots, dished two assists and grabbed four steals to help Trinity rally past Providence Grove for a 38-25 victory.

Trinity trailed 18-15 at the half but outscored Providence Grove 12-2 in the third quarter to go up 27-20 heading into the final quarter.

Sage Earnhardt added nine points, two rebounds, one block and an assist for the Bulldogs (2-2). Angelica Conroy pulled down 15 rebounds, scored eight points, blocked tow shots and had three steals. Casey Davis had nine rebounds, eight points, one block and one steal.

Trinity travels to East Davidson today.

 

WRESTLING

 

AT THOMASVILLE

THOMASVILLE – Thomasville won twice in a tri-match with Ledford and North Davidson on Thursday night.

The Bulldogs topped North 69-12 and stopped Ledford. 48-24.

Wrestlers who went 2-0 for Thomasville included Jason Boutsday at 113 pounds, Ahsan Butt (120), Louis Dupree (1260, Brett Hokenson (138), Evan Makupson (160), Gabe Brockett (170), Aaron Reeves (182) and Keith Clemmons (195).

Ledford topped North 42-39 in the other match.

Thomasville returns to action Saturday in a dual-team tournament at North Lincoln.

 

 

SWIMMING

 

LEDFORD GIRLS, BOYS MAKE BIG SPLASH

HIGH POINT - Ledford’s girls and boys posted wins in a tri-meet with Northeast Guilford and South Davidson late Wednesday at the High Point Swim Club Igloo.

The Panther girls won with 68 points, followed by Northeast at 24 and South at 18.

Ledford’s boys prevailed with 61 points, followed by Northeast with six and South with five.

Ledford’s girls got first-place finishes from the 200 medley relay of Caroline Klemme, Lexi Kershaw, Erica Hartzell, Leah Webster; Klemme in the 200 IM; Webster in the 50 free; Kershaw in the 100 free and 100 back; Kainee Saintsing in the 400 free; the 200 free relay of Webster, Saintsing, Katie Wilson, Ellary Wright; and the 400 Free Relay of Hartzell, Klemme, Kershaw, and Saintsing.

First-place finishers for the Panther boys were the 200 medley relay of Lucas Bowman, Jorge Estrada, Gage Setzer, Matthew Hartzell; Setzer in the 200 free and 100 fly; Carson Apple in the 50 free; Jackson Somers in the 100 free; Bowman in the 400 free; the 200 free relay of Estrada, Noah Overby, Christian Watts, Trent Hayworth; and the 400 free relay of Watts, Jake Ledwell, Trent Hayworth, and Jackson Somers.

Ledford swims against Asheboro High on Wednesday at the Asheboro YMCA.